Routines in myphpadmin

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Routines in myphpadmin

Postby foxserv » 17. April 2013 09:54

Hi,

I'm using xampp 1.8.1 on a Windows 7 Professional PC. In myphpadmin, when I select a database and choose the "Routines" tab, I get following message in a red screen ( translated from Dutch ).

"You are using the depricated 'mysql' extension, which cannot handle multiple queries. <b>The execution of some saved routines may fail!</b> Please use the improved 'mysqli' extension to avoid problems."

Want to try out using pre-defined stored procedures ( as one can do in for example ms sql, so no sql creation queries ) in combination with PDO in PHP. Is this still possible or do I have to change anything in order to get rid of this message first.

Hope someone can help me out with this.

Gerard
foxserv
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 17. April 2013 09:42
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional

Re: Routines in myphpadmin

Postby Altrea » 17. April 2013 10:56

Hi Gerard,

foxserv wrote:Want to try out using pre-defined stored procedures ( as one can do in for example ms sql, so no sql creation queries ) in combination with PDO in PHP. Is this still possible or do I have to change anything in order to get rid of this message first.

Using PDO is one of the possibilities to get rid of this message.
The other possibility would be mysqli

best wishes,
Altrea
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 11926
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 11 Pro x64

Re: Routines in myphpadmin

Postby foxserv » 17. April 2013 13:25

Hi Altrea,

Thanks for the quick answer. The "problem" is only that I got the message when I start myphpadmin from my desktop and choose any database. As if there's a setting within myphpadmin itself that causes this message and not some connection to a php script that uses old mysql code.

Besides I'm wondering if I can pre-define and save some Stored Procedures within a database with myphpadmin, just by typing the code, like one can do with for example ms sql. And how are such Stored Procedures distributed to a "live" environment?

Understand what I mean?

Gerard
foxserv
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 17. April 2013 09:42
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional

Re: Routines in myphpadmin

Postby Altrea » 17. April 2013 14:04

foxserv wrote:The "problem" is only that I got the message when I start myphpadmin from my desktop and choose any database.

Which phpmyadmin version do you use?
If phpmyadmin throws this deprecated warning, then you have only one choice: update phpmyadmin.

foxserv wrote:Besides I'm wondering if I can pre-define and save some Stored Procedures within a database with myphpadmin, just by typing the code, like one can do with for example ms sql.

Well, web applications does have their own best practices and thats specially with databases. It is uncommon in the world of web applications to store business logic at the database, because the database is just a type of data container and should be as replaceable as possible (thats the main reason why PDO is that famous). That means that Stored Procedures are not used (that much) as in the desktop development world of MS.

But you can surely work with Stored Procedures in phpmyadmin if you want to:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6115 ... phpmyadmin
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2846 ... hrough-php

best wishes,
Altrea
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 11926
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 11 Pro x64

Re: Routines in myphpadmin

Postby foxserv » 17. April 2013 15:02

Hi Altrea,

Which phpmyadmin version do you use?

I'm "still" using the standard version with xampp 1.8.1 ( 3.5.2.2 ) and also got a notification that there's a newer version ( 3.5.8 ) available, but cannot find a link or so to upgrade.

It is uncommon in the world of web applications to store business logic at the database

I just wanna store the actual queries in the database's Stored Procedures as it is/was "common" in n-tier constructions. In my humble opinion web-environments are in that no different than "old-fashioned" client/server environments.
Anyway, as soon as I got the new myphpadmin and got rid of the message I will try and see if I can setup such a construction. Till that I'll stick to sending actual queries through PDO in php.

Best wishes and many thanks for the support so far.

Gerard
foxserv
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 17. April 2013 09:42
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional

Re: Routines in myphpadmin

Postby Altrea » 18. April 2013 09:48

Hi Gerard,

I agree with your argumentation of using Stored Procedures in multi tier constructions.

foxserv wrote:I'm "still" using the standard version with xampp 1.8.1 ( 3.5.2.2 ) and also got a notification that there's a newer version ( 3.5.8 ) available, but cannot find a link or so to upgrade.

We don't provide any information about how to upgrade any of the XAMPP components because XAMPP is only supported with the versions which are included in the bundle. But upgrading phpmyadmin is not that complicated, you can follow the official phpmyadmin instructions: http://wiki.phpmyadmin.net/pma/Upgrading

But for your mysql deprecated message in phpmyadmin you should first try to change the used phpmyadmin extention from mysql to mysqli in your \xampp\phpMyAdmin\config.inc.php. I didn't realized that it is not already changed to mysqli for all XAMPP versions including PHP 5.4.X.
http://wiki.phpmyadmin.net/pma/Config#extension

best wishes,
Altrea
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 11926
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 11 Pro x64

Re: Routines in myphpadmin

Postby Lucas Malor » 09. May 2013 17:08

Hello. I had the same problem, and googling I found this thread. Thank you for the help, but I have to say it was not simple to find this information... can you inform developers to do this minimal change to the config.inc.php? Thank you in advance :)
Lucas Malor
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 09. May 2013 16:48
Operating System: Lubuntu 13.04 32bit


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 147 guests