Tracking Disbaled! How do I enable?

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Tracking Disbaled! How do I enable?

Postby registereduser » 15. October 2011 10:37

I tried to import database but it say

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['tracking'] ... not OK [ Documentation ]
Tracking: Disabled

I added pma_tracking table in phpmyadmin;
Code: Select all
    CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `pma_tracking` (
      `db_name` varchar(64) collate utf8_bin NOT NULL,
      `table_name` varchar(64) collate utf8_bin NOT NULL,
      `version` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL,
      `date_created` datetime NOT NULL,
      `date_updated` datetime NOT NULL,
      `schema_snapshot` text collate utf8_bin NOT NULL,
      `schema_sql` text collate utf8_bin,
      `data_sql` longtext collate utf8_bin,
      `tracking` set('UPDATE','REPLACE','INSERT','DELETE','TRUNCATE','CREATE DATABASE','ALTER DATABASE','DROP DATABASE','CREATE TABLE','ALTER TABLE','RENAME TABLE','DROP TABLE','CREATE INDEX','DROP INDEX','CREATE VIEW','ALTER VIEW','DROP VIEW') collate utf8_bin default NULL,
      `tracking_active` int(1) unsigned NOT NULL default '1',
      PRIMARY KEY  (`db_name`,`table_name`,`version`)
    ) ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8 COLLATE=utf8_bin ROW_FORMAT=COMPACT;


I open config.inc.php

I add
Code: Select all
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['tracking'] = ‘pma_tracking’;
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['tracking_version_auto_create'] = TRUE;

and at bottom i add
Code: Select all
/* Tracking configuration */
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['tracking_version_auto_create'] = true;
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['tracking_default_statements'] = 'CREATE TABLE,ALTER TABLE,DROP TABLE,RENAME TABLE,CREATE INDEX,DROP INDEX,INSERT,UPDATE,DELETE,TRUNCATE,REPLACE,CREATE VIEW,ALTER VIEW,DROP VIEW,CREATE DATABASE,ALTER DATABASE,DROP DATABASE';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['tracking_version_drop_view'] = true;
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['tracking_version_drop_table'] = true;
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['tracking_version_drop_database'] = true;

/*
 * End of servers configuration
 */


then I restart server, clear browser cache and try again. It say still same error

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['tracking'] ... not OK [ Documentation ]
Tracking: Disabled

it won't import data! :?
Last edited by registereduser on 15. October 2011 10:41, edited 1 time in total.
registereduser
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 15. October 2011 10:34

Re: Tracking Disbaled! How do I enable?

Postby Sharley » 15. October 2011 10:40

We require your XAMPP version and your Windows Version to provide the correct version support - please read the following 'How To' Announcements.
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=48331
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=32670

Thanks.
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: Tracking Disbaled! How do I enable?

Postby registereduser » 15. October 2011 10:43

Sharley wrote:We require your XAMPP version and your Windows Version to provide the correct version support - please read the following 'How To' Announcements.
http://community.apachefriends.org/f/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=48331
http://community.apachefriends.org/f/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=32670

Thanks.

###### ApacheFriends XAMPP (Basispaket) version 1.7.4 ######

+ Apache 2.2.17
+ MySQL 5.5.8 (Community Server)
+ PHP 5.3.5 (VC6 X86 32bit) + PEAR
+ XAMPP Control Version 2.5 from www.nat32.com
+ XAMPP Security
+ SQLite 2.8.15
+ OpenSSL 0.9.8o
+ phpMyAdmin 3.3.9
+ ADOdb 5.11
+ Mercury Mail Transport System v4.62
+ FileZilla FTP Server 0.9.37
+ Webalizer 2.01-10
+ Zend Optimizer 3.3.0
+ Perl 5.10.1
+ Mod_perl 2.0.4
+ Tomcat 7.0.3

Windows 7 Ultimate ( 6.1 build 7600 platform 2)

I used search, but the answer did not help
registereduser
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 15. October 2011 10:34

Re: Tracking Disbaled! How do I enable?

Postby Sharley » 15. October 2011 11:22

Thanks for the requested info. :)

Have a look through these search results and see if you can spot a solution.

Remember that in XAMPP most things are case sensitive especially in configuration files.

Good luck. :)
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: Tracking Disbaled! How do I enable?

Postby registereduser » 15. October 2011 15:05

Yes. I did search and I found the post by Altrea.

I copy paste all his code and did everything he said in his reply


Edit* I found the problem. Copy Paste is BAD!

when copy I get ’ ’ instead of ' '

I don't know what ’ is but it won't work.
registereduser
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 15. October 2011 10:34

Re: Tracking Disbaled! How do I enable?

Postby Sharley » 15. October 2011 22:34

when copy I get ’ ’ instead of ' '
What text editor are you using, as this may be your problem?
I notice in your first post code you have this ` instead of this ' and in your other code the same where you have edited a configuration file.

Usually this will happen if using a word processor type editor for example Wordpad and not saving the edits in the correct text mode - use notepad or a similar pure text/code editor instead.

You will need to re-edit all those files that have the incorrect character and save them as text using your preferred text editor.

Make sure that your text editor does not add the .txt file extension automatically.

Please let me know back if this is indeed the problem.
Thanks.
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 107 guests