sqlite

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

sqlite

Postby orayen » 05. May 2011 08:18

How do i run sqlite in xampp?
orayen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 05. May 2011 08:09

Re: sqlite

Postby Sharley » 05. May 2011 08:36

Which version of XAMPP have you installed?
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: sqlite

Postby orayen » 05. May 2011 10:35

i have installed xampp 1.7.4
Please! tell me how do i run sqlite in xampp?
orayen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 05. May 2011 08:09

Re: sqlite

Postby Sharley » 05. May 2011 10:59

From version 1.7.4 the sqlite.exe files are no longer available to run sqlite.
In http://localhost/xampp/phpinfo.php you will see it enabled by default.

Version 1.7.3 of XAMPP was the last version with sqlite.exe in the \xampp\apache\bin\ folder.

In XAMPP there is the address book demo that should give you some clues.
http://localhost/xampp/phonebook.php
You can see the source code for details.

Bob Strand wrote:XAMPP includes a sample SQLite application, the phonebook. After you install XAMPP, check out the phonebook demo. All the code is in xampp\htdocs\xampp in file phonebook.php. In this case, the first few lines of PHP code (about line 35 in the file) designate where the actual DB is located. Since there’s no SQLite “server,” there’s also no special location required for the databases.

I suggest you go to http://www.sqlite.org for more information on SQLite and specifically on creating a new database.
Hope that helps.
I couldn't have said it better myself. :)
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: sqlite

Postby orayen » 05. May 2011 13:48

it is not done for me yet! But by the way thanks for your replies.
orayen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 05. May 2011 08:09

Re: sqlite

Postby urboyfriend » 10. August 2011 12:19

could i use sqlite without the command line shell?
urboyfriend
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 10. August 2011 11:13

Re: sqlite

Postby srikanthg » 28. December 2014 04:06

Sharley wrote:From version 1.7.4 the sqlite.exe files are no longer available to run sqlite.
In http://localhost/xampp/phpinfo.php you will see it enabled by default.

Version 1.7.3 of XAMPP was the last version with sqlite.exe in the \xampp\apache\bin\ folder.

In XAMPP there is the address book demo that should give you some clues.
http://localhost/xampp/phonebook.php
You can see the source code for details.

Bob Strand wrote:XAMPP includes a sample SQLite application, the phonebook. After you install XAMPP, check out the phonebook demo. All the code is in xampp\htdocs\xampp in file phonebook.php. In this case, the first few lines of PHP code (about line 35 in the file) designate where the actual DB is located. Since there’s no SQLite “server,” there’s also no special location required for the databases.

I suggest you go to http://www.sqlite.org for more information on SQLite and specifically on creating a new database.
Hope that helps.
I couldn't have said it better myself. :)

i am using xampp 1.8.3 on my windows 7, sqlite.exe is available at this path :C:\xampp\MercuryMail. can i use this exe for CRUD operations on my DB from windows cmd?
srikanthg
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28. December 2014 04:00
Operating System: winsows

Re: sqlite

Postby srikanthg » 28. December 2014 04:17

urboyfriend wrote:could i use sqlite without the command line shell?

php PDO library can be used to do CRUD operation on sqlite databases,same as command line shell operations
http://php.net/manual/en/book.sqlite3.php
srikanthg
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28. December 2014 04:00
Operating System: winsows


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 118 guests