"It Works!" Problem

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

"It Works!" Problem

Postby barneskd » 25. January 2009 23:05

I'm going to go ahead and apologize, I am very new to this stuff. After installing xampp on Vista and adding it to my app allowances in Windows Firewall, I went to test it by typing "localhost" into my address bar but instead of getting the xampp control panel I got a page displaying "It Works!". Also, when I try to stop Apache or MySQL using the control panel app it says:
"Busy...
ERROR: -1"

Any suggestions?
barneskd
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 25. January 2009 22:56

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby Wiedmann » 25. January 2009 23:43

After installing xampp on Vista

UAC is disabled?

when I try to stop Apache or MySQL using the control panel app it says:
"Busy...
ERROR: -1"

You have admin rights while doing this?
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby barneskd » 26. January 2009 01:01

Yes, UAC is disabled and my account does have admin rights. I got the error message taken care of but I'm still getting the "It Works!" response.
barneskd
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 25. January 2009 22:56

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby Izzy » 26. January 2009 03:01

Post back with what you see with each of the following typed in the address bar of your browser:
http://localhost/
http://127.0.0.1/

http://localhost/xampp/
http://127.0.0.1/xampp/

http://localhost/phpmyadmin/
http://127.0.0.1/phpmyadmin/
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby barneskd » 26. January 2009 09:38

I did a fresh install before calling it a night which seems to have fixed the problem, I think.

Izzy wrote:Post back with what you see with each of the following typed in the address bar of your browser:
http://localhost/
http://127.0.0.1/

I still get "It Works!"

Izzy wrote:http://localhost/xampp/
http://127.0.0.1/xampp/

It takes me to the Xampp for Windows page/control panel, which I wasn't getting before.

Izzy wrote:http://localhost/phpmyadmin/
http://127.0.0.1/phpmyadmin/

And this now takes me to the phpmyadmin page/control panel.

One thing I did notice while doing the fresh install was Apache was not completely installed. I must have missed this the first time but it can't access Port 80. I have Skype but turned off the alternative ports option before installing so I don't think that's it. I'm running McAfee and every now and then I'll run Kaperskey or Nod32. Could those be the problems?
barneskd
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 25. January 2009 22:56

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby Izzy » 26. January 2009 09:45

I still get "It Works!"
This is still not correct as you should be redirected to the XAMPP Welcome Page.

Try typing in the address bar http://localhost/index.php in your browser.

In xampp\htdocs is there a file named index.php

If so can you paste it here - open it in your text editor then copy and paste it here.

Clear your browsers cache.

Go to the XAMPP Control Panel (xampp\xampp-control.exe) and click on Admin.. next to Apache and tell me where it takes you.

Never click on Admin.. next to MySQL or it will cause serious errors - the file it loads is deprecated so use phpMyAdmin for MySQL admin purposes instead.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby barneskd » 26. January 2009 10:03

I've got to run to class in a second but after clearing the cache it seems to load correctly now. I can still post the index file here when I return from class this evening if need be. And I can't click Admin because it wont let me start the service. I click Start and I get:
"Busy...
Apache Service Started"
but Admin is still grayed out and Start is still the option, not Stop. Task Manager shows Apache HTTP Server is running though.
barneskd
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 25. January 2009 22:56

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby Izzy » 26. January 2009 10:12

barneskd wrote:I've got to run to class in a second but after clearing the cache it seems to load correctly now.
What loads correctly http://localhost or http://localhost/index.php or both?

When working at localhost level clear your browser's cache often as it can be your worst enemy. :)

No need to post the index.php file now that it is working correctly.

Run all the demos in the XAMPP Welcome page and see if you get any errors.

barneskd wrote:And I can't click Admin because it wont let me start the service. I click Start and I get:
"Busy...
Apache Service Started"
but Admin is still grayed out and Start is still the option, not Stop. Task Manager shows Apache HTTP Server is running though.
Single click on Start perhaps a couple of times but not quickly or until you get a green Running appear and then the Admin... should not be grayed out and available to click on - sometimes, and I have just replicated it, you have to single click on it not double click or it will not change to Start form Stop, it can be very fussy.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby barneskd » 26. January 2009 20:13

Izzy wrote:
barneskd wrote:I've got to run to class in a second but after clearing the cache it seems to load correctly now.
What loads correctly http://localhost or http://localhost/index.php or both?

They both work correctly and all the demos run as well.

I'm still having the problem with Apache though. I tried single clicking the Start button multiple times but to no avail. I continue to get the same message:
"Busy...
Apache service started"
but still get the same response as last time; no Stop button and Admin... is still grayed out. Is there a way for me to check what program is occupying Port 80 on my computer? Xampp installation threw an error when installing Apache, complaining that Port 80 wasn't available. I run the port checker that comes with Xampp and it says SYSTEM is using it.

I want to thank you for you're hasty responses and all you're help, this stuff is completely new to me. I've recently been thrown an independent project of creating a dynamic website and since I only have experience with static sites, I'm having to learn as I go here.

EDIT: When I uncheck Apache as a service (not sure why it was checked in the first place, I didn't tick those boxes during the installation) it lets me start and stop it. Is this normal?
barneskd
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 25. January 2009 22:56

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby Izzy » 26. January 2009 23:44

barneskd wrote:They both work correctly and all the demos run as well.
Good news and that means that all the XAMPP components are up and running with no errors.


barneskd wrote:...I run the port checker that comes with Xampp and it says SYSTEM is using it....
EDIT: When I uncheck Apache as a service (not sure why it was checked in the first place, I didn't tick those boxes during the installation) it lets me start and stop it. Is this normal?
The SYSTEM indicates that it is a system service running on the port which would seem to be normal in Vista's nanny like environment - a normal OS like XP would tell you what is using the ports.

When you installed XAMPP you have selected to run some of the components as a service no doubt.

This procedure would put the tick in the Svc boxes.

The Svc or Service means they are installed to run when you boot your PC automagically and in a normal development environment this is not desired but would be if you had a never off PC connected to the Internet serving a web site.

So when you removed the tick and answered Yes to the next prompt you in effect uninstalled the service (which was to be my next troubleshoot advice) - this can and should be done for all the components including the XAMPP Control Panel (XCP) which by the way can be controlled by clicking on the Service... button and making sure there are no boxes ticked.

After a reboot and there are no Svc boxes ticked and no boxes ticked in the Service... Service Settings window then when you run xampp-portcheck.exe and no XAMPP components have been started you should see all ports are free.

After starting the XAMPP components and then running the port check they should show what is using the ports - but in Vista's nanny like environment anything is possible. ;)

If all is working as it should then you should be able to enjoy XAMPP and all it has to offer you for your current project needs.

Good luck.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby barneskd » 27. January 2009 00:13

Again, thank you for all your help. I could have sworn I made sure those boxes were unchecked during the installation, oh well. For reason I can't get the MySQL service to stay uninstalled. I stop the service and then try to untick it, it asks if I want to uninstall it, I click yes, the tick goes away for a second, and then comes right back. Any suggestions?
barneskd
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 25. January 2009 22:56

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby Wiedmann » 27. January 2009 00:32

I stop the service and then try to untick it, it asks if I want to uninstall it, I click yes, the tick goes away for a second, and then comes right back. Any suggestions?

Use "sc delete mysql" in the shell.
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Re: "It Works!" Problem

Postby barneskd » 27. January 2009 01:13

Wiedmann wrote:
I stop the service and then try to untick it, it asks if I want to uninstall it, I click yes, the tick goes away for a second, and then comes right back. Any suggestions?

Use "sc delete mysql" in the shell.


Thank you, that worked.
barneskd
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 25. January 2009 22:56


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 176 guests