How do I access the same database from different computers?

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

How do I access the same database from different computers?

Postby Granpoh » 09. November 2008 00:34

How do I access the same database from different computers?

Thanks for all help.
Granpoh
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 27. April 2008 10:23

Postby glitzi85 » 10. November 2008 14:42

Please do not delete your posts! If the problem is not existing any more, please just add another post with the solution or edit your original post by adding the solution.

If somebody is searching for the same problem he will find an senseless post without any helpful information. That's not the helping in any way.

glitzi
User avatar
glitzi85
 
Posts: 1920
Joined: 05. March 2004 23:26
Location: Dahoim

Postby Granpoh » 10. November 2008 20:38

What on Earth are you talking about? I've not deleted any posts!
Granpoh
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 27. April 2008 10:23

Postby glitzi85 » 10. November 2008 20:51

:?: In all of your posts the question is replaced with this message...

Edit: Or do you really ask your Questions in the Subject :shock:
User avatar
glitzi85
 
Posts: 1920
Joined: 05. March 2004 23:26
Location: Dahoim

Postby Granpoh » 10. November 2008 21:12

I ask my questions in the subject.
Granpoh
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 27. April 2008 10:23

Postby Wiedmann » 10. November 2008 21:35

How did you access the database from one computer?

BTW:
You have a specific question, or error message, problem...?)
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Granpoh » 10. November 2008 22:03

Wiedmann wrote:How did you access the database from one computer?

BTW:
You have a specific question, or error message, problem...?)



I have 2 computers and I set up a database in phpMyamin (Database 'Blah') with one computer and did some work in it, but then I was on my other computer and wanted to work on that same database (Database 'Blah') with that computer. Is there a way to do this?

Thanks
Granpoh
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 27. April 2008 10:23

Postby Sharley » 10. November 2008 22:14

Edited - seems my reply was irrelevant but stimulated a more positive response.
Last edited by Sharley on 10. November 2008 23:50, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Postby Wiedmann » 10. November 2008 23:29

I have 2 computers

XAMPP (or Apache, MySQL, PHP) is installed on both computers?

If XAMPP is only on one computer:
I have 2 computers and I set up a database in phpMyamin (Database 'Blah') with one computer and did some work in it,

So you have used "http://localhost/phpmyadmin/" to work with the db on computer A.

but then I was on my other computer and wanted to work on that same database (Database 'Blah') with that computer.

On conputer B, you just replace "localhost" with the IP or computername of computer B, like "http://computerb/phpmyadmin/"
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Granpoh » 11. November 2008 02:04

Wiedmann wrote:XAMPP (or Apache, MySQL, PHP) is installed on both computers?

If XAMPP is only on one computer:
So you have used "http://localhost/phpmyadmin/" to work with the db on computer A.

On conputer B, you just replace "localhost" with the IP or computername of computer B, like "http://computerb/phpmyadmin/"


I have XAMPP on both computers, but datablase "Blah" is only on one of my computer's copies of phyMyadmin. I want to be able to work on that database "Blah" from the other computer as well.
Granpoh
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 27. April 2008 10:23

Postby Wiedmann » 11. November 2008 02:32

I want to be able to work on that database "Blah" from the other computer as well.

Ok, you want access a database on computer A from a PHP script on computer B?

--> On computer A you must have a user in MySQL with access rights from everywhere. You can create such user with e.g. phpMyAdmin on computer A. Got to "Privileges" --> "Add new user" and And choose "Any Host" (%) for this user. (Or change a user you already have)

On computer B you use this user in your PHP script and as hostname you use the computer name or ip from computer A.
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Granpoh » 11. November 2008 03:27

you use this user in your PHP script



What does that mean?
Granpoh
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 27. April 2008 10:23

Postby Dave_L » 11. November 2008 11:22

If you're accessing MySQL from a PHP script, you would connect to MySQL as that user. If you're using phpMyAdmin or another method to access MySQL, you would still connect to MySQL as that user.
User avatar
Dave_L
 
Posts: 212
Joined: 23. October 2004 00:43

Postby Granpoh » 15. November 2008 09:19

Well, on computer A, I set up the user with 'any host' as suggested, yet "practically", I'm not sure what exactly to do next on the other computer. I mean, when I go to the other computer, what 'specifically' do I do then? It's as if that computer has never heard of such a database? Am I supposed to log in or something?
Granpoh
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 27. April 2008 10:23

Postby glitzi85 » 15. November 2008 16:19

What do you want to do? You should know this. Accessing a Database can be done in thousand of ways. Why do you want to connect to the DB from another Computer?

glitzi
User avatar
glitzi85
 
Posts: 1920
Joined: 05. March 2004 23:26
Location: Dahoim

Next

Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 132 guests