Subdomain in the url: Urgent

Alles, was den Apache betrifft, kann hier besprochen werden.

Subdomain in the url: Urgent

Postby sunilag » 17. May 2010 15:01

I want to give each user a url like: http://user1.domain.com , But i dont want to create a subdomain or A name for them. This will be just for visual purpose. But the content of the pages will come from actual application hosted on domain http://www.domain.com. It just simply means that all pages will have domain name replaced with subdomain like http://user1.domain.com , http://user2.domain.com, http://user3.domain.com etc
How do i achieve this? Please help . Its very very urgent.
sunilag
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 17. May 2010 13:30

Re: Subdomain in the url: Urgent

Postby Nobbie » 17. May 2010 17:50

sunilag wrote:Its very very urgent.


No problem, as it is impossible to have subdomains without any DNS entry. The clients need to know which IP belongs to user1.domain.com and if there is no DNS entry the client cannot find the server.
Nobbie
 
Posts: 8775
Joined: 09. March 2008 13:04

Re: Subdomain in the url: Urgent

Postby twenta » 21. May 2010 17:41

Nobbie wrote:No problem, as it is impossible to have subdomains without any DNS entry. The clients need to know which IP belongs to user1.domain.com and if there is no DNS entry the client cannot find the server.


It is possible if you have a wildcard dns-entry! A lot of a-Records forward everything before the domain name. Then you enter write one ServerName and the other domains as ServerAlias. The Apache will treat them all the same.
twenta
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21. May 2010 17:19

Re: Subdomain in the url: Urgent

Postby Nobbie » 21. May 2010 22:15

twenta wrote:It is possible if you have a wildcard dns-entry!


Funny! Even a wildcard dns-entry is a dns entry (surprise, surprise)!
Nobbie
 
Posts: 8775
Joined: 09. March 2008 13:04


Return to Apache

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests