Page 1 of 1

XAMPP high ram usage(2 options)

PostPosted: 28. November 2011 10:59
by itzy
Hello,

i've installed XAMPP to my VPS (CentOs 32bit) last 2 days before.my web site bit more big so my ram usage always 99% :shock: hosting company warned me bcuz it's using brust ram too..
so i just want to control it,i have an idea for this problem :mrgreen:

1) Limit Ram usage.
2) Restart XAMPP every one hour. (executing this command every one hour trough SSH "/opt/lampp/lampp restart")

i dont know these 2 ways possible or not :oops:

suggest me a best option and teach me..

PS: im new to VPS management so please explain clearly :)

Regards

Re: XAMPP high ram usage(2 options)

PostPosted: 28. November 2011 17:43
by JonB
OK -

I will try to tackle this -

My guess is that your problem is one of a few things -

A. Your server has been compromised, and others are using it in some fashion.

B. If you have deployed your own code, it may not be working right and it may be stuck in looping behavior or constantly erroring out. (to me this is the most likely cause)

C. You are on an under-provisioned low cost plan, and you needed a 'bigger plan'

Have you looked in your access and error logs???

I must point out that XAMPP/LAMPP was not intended for the of use as an 'open'/production server - it was built (as is stated in the FAQ) for development and testing. If you have made your server 'open' then it is almost impossible to say what could be wrong. XAMPP is intended to be for DEVELOPING web sites, not deploying them.

Good Luck
8)

Re: XAMPP high ram usage(2 options)

PostPosted: 28. November 2011 19:31
by itzy
Hi JonB,

my VPS has 2gb ram/4gb burst,i dont think it's pure VPS..i've used my script with kloxo too and same problem :( XAMPP only what saved memory on my VPS,
i think problem is "B" that you guess on previous post..no errors.script working charm :)

can you hep me to run this this command "/opt/lampp/lampp restart" every hour ?

Regards

Re: XAMPP high ram usage(2 options)

PostPosted: 28. November 2011 21:14
by JonB
A. the fact that a script is not generating errors, does not mean its not 'looping'.
see this Topic (same problem) -
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=48466

B. To run that command ("/opt/lampp/lampp restart"), you need a cron job.
Here's a good tutorial
http://troy.jdmz.net/cron/

I have no idea of the function of your script or if its components might have memory leaks, so everything else is pure guess work.
I suggest you read this -
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/top-linux ... tools.html

Good Luck
8)