domain to apache

Problems with the Linux version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

domain to apache

Postby syssin » 23. February 2011 19:43


I'm sorry for this very stupid question, but I really can't figure this out.. Google probably has had a peek thanks to me the last hours.

My apache server works perfect, I have a fixed external IP and my firewall forwards everything fine. Everything works as it should.
Now, I've purchased a domainname and I want to point it to apache.

On the controlpanel at I have quite some options. First I just forwarded my domain to the IP without cloaking. That only sent me to the IP and the address bar just showed the IP. Just a forward.

I've experimented a bit with all the options and I've read like 9999999999 threads about VirtualHosts on the internet but I just can't get it to work.

On I have 3 tabs:
- Webforwarding (normal and cloaked)
- Nameservers (I can choose between hosting nameservers, forwarding ns and my own ns)
- Edit DNS records (A-records, CNAME-records, MX-records, TXT-records)

I understand that the httpd.conf file also has to be set up. But first I have to setup the domain correctly. I think..

Can someone please help me out?

Posts: 2
Joined: 23. February 2011 19:40

Re: domain to apache

Postby Nobbie » 23. February 2011 23:41

syssin wrote:Can someone please help me out?

Ask your provider what to do. Tell them that you have your own PC with fixed IP at home and that you want to assign the domain name to that IP. I think, that the 3rd Option "Edit DNS Record" is the right one for you.

If you want to run your Apache Webserver standalone for that domain name, you simply have to provide "ServerName" in httpd.conf.
Posts: 8635
Joined: 09. March 2008 13:04

Re: domain to apache

Postby syssin » 23. February 2011 23:55

Thanks for the reply!

Already found it out though: I just had to put it in A-records and define the vhosts with port.

Now I'm trying to setup a subdomain. Is it normal that I have to put every subdomain in the list with A-records at easyhost? The weird thing is that connects to the root directory of

Also, I can't visit, only
Can I solve this?
Posts: 2
Joined: 23. February 2011 19:40

Return to XAMPP for Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests