Phpize with xampp?

Problems with the Linux version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Phpize with xampp?

Postby furian » 14. October 2007 10:16

Is there a way to run phpize from within xampp..

i installed the developers pack.. and phpize excists.. but it wont run, it says command not found,

and when i run the acctualy command /opt/lampp/bin/phpize it says,

cannot find config.m4

make sure you run /opt/lampp/bin/phpize in the top level source directory of the module..


please some1 help me haha ^^

thnx and greetz furian
furian
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 14. October 2007 10:13

Postby furian » 15. October 2007 13:26

allright so i got phpize working.. but when i type in ./configure.. it says php-config not found lmao..
furian
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 14. October 2007 10:13

Re: Phpize with xampp?

Postby esender » 20. February 2009 11:19

furian wrote:Is there a way to run phpize from within xampp..

i installed the developers pack.. and phpize excists.. but it wont run, it says command not found,

and when i run the acctualy command /opt/lampp/bin/phpize it says,

cannot find config.m4

make sure you run /opt/lampp/bin/phpize in the top level source directory of the module..


please some1 help me haha ^^

thnx and greetz furian


I know this thread is old, but I am coming accross the same issue: "cannot find config.m4" and the whole "top level" thing too.

How did you over come these issues? Or if anyone else overcame them, please share. I can't find much online.
esender
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 15. January 2009 00:40

Re: Phpize with xampp?

Postby Wiedmann » 20. February 2009 11:34

and the whole "top level" thing too.

What is the "top level thing"?

Maybe you can explain what are you're trying to do, and your recent steps.
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany


Return to XAMPP for Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests