Page 1 of 1

Replace the http://localhost/xampp

PostPosted: 23. June 2006 18:58
by ThE_mASk
Why when I enter the address http://localhost/ it opens only the xampp page and it doesn't open my index.html which is in the /opt/lampp/htdocs directory ? How can I change that ?

PostPosted: 26. June 2006 21:49
by riorobert
I got the same exact issue , I don't recall in the past having this much problem. I am using fedora core 5 with the latest xampp 153a , trying to config oscommerce

PostPosted: 28. June 2006 05:29
by eight9offsuit
If you're talking about the default index.html, then it's refreshing to the index of the xampp directory. Take a look at the 2nd meta tag. You can remove that and it won't switch to the xampp page.
Code: Select all
<html>
<head>
<meta name="author" content="Kai Oswald Seidler">
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=/xampp/">
</head>
<body bgcolor=#ffffff>
</body>
</html>

PostPosted: 25. July 2006 17:07
by ponsfrilus
Just delete or rename /opt/lampp/htdocs/index.html

Create /opt/lampp/htdocs/index.php with in it:
Code: Select all
<?php
header("Location: http://www.example.com/"); /* Redirect browser */

/* Make sure that code below does not get executed when we redirect. */
exit;
?>

according to: http://ch2.php.net/header

It will also possible to edit this ligne of /opt/lampp/htdocs/index.html :
Code: Select all
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=/xampp/">
and change the /xampp/ to your wondered location...

BE SURE TO CLEAN UP YOUR CACHE BEFORE, you can also try to restart lampp...

PostPosted: 07. August 2006 23:36
by EGNJohn
I cannot stop the refresh to localhost/xampp. I have even deleted the index.html file so there is no index at all in htdocs, what else could be forcing localhost to goto localhost/xampp?

PostPosted: 08. August 2006 01:05
by ponsfrilus
Perhaps in your httpd.conf (opt/lampp/etc/ I guess) in the virtualhost part... but normaly is should works with the upper tricks

PostPosted: 08. August 2006 17:21
by EGNJohn
I couldn't find anything in config. So I went back to lampp 1.51 and now everything works correct.

PostPosted: 21. September 2006 20:13
by wildteen88
I had this same issue just now. I clear my cache and it worked fine there on. Prehaps thats the issue you had.