Xampp not starting

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Xampp not starting

Postby EaGz » 29. January 2005 10:32

Hey,
Love the idea of an all in one package, saves alot of time. However, I am having problems starting Xampp. I tried to use the "xampp_start.exe" and "start_without_browser.exe" but it cant seem to get past the "### APACHE + MYSQL IS STARTING NOW ### text when DOS opens to execute xampp. I have also tried just installing the MySQL & Apache services alone; has no errors there but it wont load anothing in the localhost dir (htdocs folder), no browser error shows up either, its just loads & loads :( I checked and yes apache.exe & mysql-nt.exe are both running as tasks.

Open to any suggestions. Thanks.
EaGz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28. January 2005 05:01

Postby fosters » 29. January 2005 17:41

Yeagh, Yeah!

Have the same problem! Looking since 2 days for an answer that could help me... I am using Windows XP Professionel with Service Pack 2...
fosters
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 29. January 2005 17:32

Postby Wiedmann » 29. January 2005 17:44

I checked and yes apache.exe & mysql-nt.exe are both running as tasks.

If this is true, XAMPP is running...
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby fosters » 29. January 2005 17:55

Ja, das Problem liegt aber darin, dass der XAMPP zwar gestartet ist,
wir aber - wenn wir localhost bzw. 172.0.0.1 aufrufen - keine seite geöffnet kriegen!
fosters
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 29. January 2005 17:32

Postby Wiedmann » 29. January 2005 18:11

OK. That's another problem...

Maybe you have a firewall that block all connections, or setup a proxy in the browser settings.

You can test with
Code: Select all
netstat -a -n -o -p tcp | find "0.0.0.0:80"

if Apache is up.
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby fosters » 29. January 2005 18:15

i startet the command window and typed in your

Code: Select all
netstat -a -n -o -p tcp | find "0.0.0.0:80"


the text shown to me is:

Code: Select all
 TCP 0.0.0.0:80           0.0.0.0:0       ABHöREN     3620


is that right?
fosters
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 29. January 2005 17:32

Postby Wiedmann » 29. January 2005 18:19

TCP 0.0.0.0:80 0.0.0.0:0 ABHöREN 3620

That's right.

With:
tasklist /fi "PID eq 3620"

you can test, if it's really Apache (or with the taskmanager).
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby fosters » 29. January 2005 18:25

Komisch, ich habe auch keine Firewall laufen.... Siehe:

Image


Hast du eine andere Idee? Einen Proxy benutze ich nicht. :oops:
fosters
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 29. January 2005 17:32

Postby fosters » 29. January 2005 18:27

Or is it possible to "re"-block site from the windows integrated firewall?
fosters
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 29. January 2005 17:32

Postby Wiedmann » 29. January 2005 18:53

Or is it possible to "re"-block site from the windows integrated firewall?

Yes. Control panel --> Firewall.

But, local traffic (localhost/127.0.0.1) is always allowed.

Hmmm.
Apache.exe: CPU = 90

That's not normal. Only during start.
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby fosters » 29. January 2005 19:10

uff! i see, what the hell? why? :o

any idea?
fosters
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 29. January 2005 17:32

Postby Wiedmann » 29. January 2005 19:25

httpd.conf ("\xampp\apache\conf")
Code: Select all
Win32DisableAcceptEx
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby EaGz » 30. January 2005 04:07

First, thanks for all the replies to help :)

Wiedmann - I tried the netstat command, but the command doesn't stay open long enough for me to read what it says, it just flashs for mere mili-seconds.

I checked both, McAfee & Windows firewall and both were filtering apache & mysql, so I 'Allowed' them as safe tasks but it still loads for as long as it wants. I understand that if the "apache.exe" & "mysql-net.exe" are running as tasks, techinallay they are running but, sadly not running as they should.

I plan to buy Windows XP Pro (from XP Home) soon and format my HD and try a clean Xampp install; installing it first before my anti-virus. Im confident it will work then. If it does not I will be back.

P.S. I tryed the methods shown here & in 'John M.'s topic but did not succeed :(

- nCrypt Architect
EaGz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28. January 2005 05:01


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JJ_Tagy and 71 guests