Anybody use PHP Switch?

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Anybody use PHP Switch?

Postby gudapunk » 11. November 2004 19:43

Hello!

I switch the PHP version to 4 with the PHP Switch Tool but it changes me the httpd.conf with all paths wrong!

Example: where it should say "C:/apachefriends/xamp/..." looks like "/xamp/..." And i get errors starting apache. Changing httpd.conf i get multiple errors in the aplications pages.

It seems like PHP Switch lose the Xamp location path when switch to version 4.

When i change to PHP 5 works ok, but i need to run applications with PHP 4!

Thank you
gudapunk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 11. November 2004 19:27

Re: Anybody use PHP Switch?

Postby MacDaddy » 11. November 2004 20:41

gudapunk wrote:Hello!

I switch the PHP version to 4 with the PHP Switch Tool but it changes me the httpd.conf with all paths wrong!

Example: where it should say "C:/apachefriends/xamp/..." looks like "/xamp/..." And i get errors starting apache. Changing httpd.conf i get multiple errors in the aplications pages.

It seems like PHP Switch lose the Xamp location path when switch to version 4.

When i change to PHP 5 works ok, but i need to run applications with PHP 4!

Thank you


just change the pathes the same as you had them in php5. change "/xamp/..." to C:/apachefriends/xamp/..." i dont see why that wont work ;)
User avatar
MacDaddy
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 11. November 2004 14:26
Location: Australia

Postby JonathanS » 12. November 2004 23:47

I used PHP Switch to also switch to PHP 4.x,
to closer match the PHP vers. on the server I use.

I didn't have to change any paths I don't think;
just made sure Apache and MySQL both closed before hand.
JonathanS
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 31. October 2004 02:36


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests