Page 1 of 1

404 and something is wrong with XAMPP installation

PostPosted: 15. April 2016 14:41
by Robs
Hello everyone.

I installed XAMPP 3.2.2 for Windows. My OS is v8.1.

First I had the problem with the ports, but I changed them and I can see that Apache and MySQL are working from the XAMPP control panel.

The thing is that when I go to http://localhost/ or http://127.0.0.1/,
HTTP Error 404. The requested resource is not found.
is displayed, and when I drag and drop index.php to Chrome I get the following:

Code: Select all
<?php
   if (!empty($_SERVER['HTTPS']) && ('on' == $_SERVER['HTTPS'])) {
      $uri = 'https://';
   } else {
      $uri = 'http://';
   }
   $uri .= $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'];
   header('Location: '.$uri.'/dashboard/');
   exit;
?>
Something is wrong with the XAMPP installation :-(


I have already tried uninstalling and installing again XAMPP with not luck. I wish someone can help me.

Re: 404 and something is wrong with XAMPP installation

PostPosted: 15. April 2016 20:32
by Chiriel
What happens when you click the start button for Apache? Does it say the program's running?

Re: 404 and something is wrong with XAMPP installation

PostPosted: 15. April 2016 21:11
by Altrea
Hi,

Robs wrote:I installed XAMPP 3.2.2 for Windows. My OS is v8.1.

There is no XAMPP version 3.2.2. Please read the following thread and update your XAMPP version in your boards profile to the correct version number
=> [Q&A] Insufficient debug information - base information (XAMPP version)

Robs wrote:First I had the problem with the ports,

The thing is that when I go to http://localhost/ or http://127.0.0.1/,
HTTP Error 404.

It is a request issue. Please read the following thread. Everything about your issue can be found there:
[Q&A] Changing the Apache default ports

best wishes,
Altrea

Re: 404 and something is wrong with XAMPP installation

PostPosted: 16. April 2016 06:22
by Robs
Thank you Altrea. I have updated my info.

Also, I reviewed the link you provided and it worked, although I don't fully understand why.

As I said, I changed the ports to 8012 and 8013, then with the help of the aforementioned link I just entered http://localhost:8012/dashboard/ in my browser, and voilĂ , problem solved.