PHP switch batchfile bug?

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

PHP switch batchfile bug?

Postby fretus » 31. August 2004 15:25

The batchfile to change between php 5 and 4 seems to have a bug.
It points to \XAMPP, but it should point to \APACHEFRIENDS\XAMPP
for the PHP switch. So switching php doesn't work.

Anybody else noticed this? Is there a fix?
fretus
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 31. August 2004 15:10

Postby scebbrell » 01. September 2004 17:22

If you install XAMPP to a drive without including a directory e.g. D:\
the switch.bat and everything else will work perfectly.
scebbrell
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 27. April 2004 14:43
Location: Oldham, UK.

There is a workaround, but it IS a bug

Postby fretus » 02. September 2004 10:47

PHP-SWITCH screwes up:

Yeah, I found out how to do it.
if installed in C:\XAMPP all works well...

but if you install XAMPP using
the EXE installer, than it defaults to installing in
C:\APACHEFRIENDS\XAMPP. In this case the PHP-SWITCH messes up
everything, so I still call this a bug!

Anyways, I tackled the problem...
fretus
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 31. August 2004 15:10

Postby scebbrell » 02. September 2004 14:48

I usually use the 7-ZIP package, the new exe installer has always put apachefriends as the root, not good.
scebbrell
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 27. April 2004 14:43
Location: Oldham, UK.


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 53 guests