Page 1 of 1

Apache on but localhost is not available previously working

PostPosted: 27. August 2015 00:07
by Wanjia
Hello,

Lets get straight to the point here.

I can't access anything from my localhost because: "This web page is not available. ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED".
I'm stunned to this problem as it was working previously when I was coding. I do not know if I should show any logs because according to XAMPP apache is running: "00:57:05 [Apache] Attempting to start Apache app...00:57:05 [Apache] Status change detected: running".

Now I did set my ports to 81 and 444 because skype uses 80 and 443.

If I need to add any logs or more information please let me know and I'll give them.

~Wanjia

Re: Apache on but localhost is not available previously work

PostPosted: 27. August 2015 00:17
by Altrea
Hi Wanjia,

Did you add the port to your url?

[FGA] Changing the Apache default ports

best wishes,
Altrea

Re: Apache on but localhost is not available previously work

PostPosted: 27. August 2015 00:32
by Wanjia
Yes, I did or I think I did correctly.

port 80/81
Code: Select all
    #Listen 12.34.56.78:81
    Listen 81

    ServerName localhost:81


port 443/444
Code: Select all
Listen 444

<VirtualHost _default_:444>

#   General setup for the virtual host
DocumentRoot "C:/xampp/htdocs"
ServerName www.example.com:444


These are the lines that I changed, but I don't see how this could be the problem because it was previously working fine.

Re: Apache on but localhost is not available previously work

PostPosted: 27. August 2015 00:35
by Altrea
No, what i mean:

In your browsers address bar you now must add the port too: http://localhost:81/

Re: Apache on but localhost is not available previously work

PostPosted: 27. August 2015 00:40
by Wanjia
Yes, now it's working thank you but why did it just randomly stopped working? Like I was working the day before and everything was fine didn''t need to use the "http://localhost:81/"

Re: Apache on but localhost is not available previously work

PostPosted: 27. August 2015 01:15
by Altrea
Because you changed the port.
Omitting the port works only for the default port and that is for protocol HTTP port 80.

You would already have that information if you would have read the [FGA] i have linked you.

Maybe you want to read this [FGA], then you would not need to choose a different port for Apache: [FGA] solving Port 80 & 443 in use by Skype issue