XAMP 5.6.11 and PHP 5.6.11 or whatever

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

XAMP 5.6.11 and PHP 5.6.11 or whatever

Postby moahrs » 24. August 2015 22:17

Sry for my english...

I dont know whats happen.

I download xamp, and php not configured on apache.... its correct ????? The version on topic title is not correct, i dont know how i see correct version or version of the xampp.

I configure how i founded in internet, but the apache crash at start when i put the phpinidir directive:

Code: Select all
PHPIniDir "C:/xampp/PHP"

LoadModule php5_module "c:/xampp/php/php5apache2_4.dll"
<FilesMatch \.php$>
      SetHandler application/x-httpd-php
</FilesMatch>


If ai remove the phpinidir directive, the apache works fine, but PHP not works....

I what version of my ph or apache.... xampp -v not existe (file xampp.exe not exist)..

if I do command php -v in xampp dir, show this:
PHP 5.6.0 (cli) (built: Aug 27 2014 11:53:11)
Copyright (c) 1997-2014 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.6.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2014 Zend Technologies


if I do commando php -v in xampp\php dir, show this:
PHP 5.6.11 (cli) (built: Jul 9 2015 20:55:40)
Copyright (c) 1997-2015 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.6.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2015 Zend Technologies


what version i use??? what dir i use???? this is very crazy

Someone can help me plz....



Ty a lot
Moacir Jr.
moahrs
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 24. August 2015 22:07
Operating System: windows 10

Re: XAMP 5.6.11 and PHP 5.6.11 or whatever

Postby Altrea » 24. August 2015 22:25

moahrs wrote:I download xamp, and php not configured on apache.... its correct ?????

No.
XAMPP comes preconfigured. PHP is already coupled with Apache.
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 8298
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64

Re: XAMP 5.6.11 and PHP 5.6.11 or whatever

Postby Nobbie » 24. August 2015 22:48

moahrs wrote:what version i use??? what dir i use???? this is very crazy


You already installed PHP (different version) before installing Xampp. That is your problem.
Nobbie
 
Posts: 8779
Joined: 09. March 2008 13:04

Re: XAMP 5.6.11 and PHP 5.6.11 or whatever

Postby moahrs » 24. August 2015 23:12

No.
XAMPP comes preconfigured. PHP is already coupled with Apache.


No, not configured. Any php directve on httpd.conf.

You already installed PHP (different version) before installing Xampp. That is your problem.


i had already thought of that, but i dont know i unistall this another version... any exist in program and features in windows 10... This is my first time that i installed apache with php in my computer.. I always used asp and iis.

What can i do to unisntall this another version ? Or, if i configure the directories in httpd.conf with php 5.6.11 from xampp/php, the apache would be use this php, independ that version was installed in my computer ?
moahrs
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 24. August 2015 22:07
Operating System: windows 10

Re: XAMP 5.6.11 and PHP 5.6.11 or whatever

Postby Nobbie » 25. August 2015 11:57

moahrs wrote:What can i do to unisntall this another version ?


First of all, you have to find ist.

moahrs wrote:Or, if i configure the directories in httpd.conf with php 5.6.11 from xampp/php, the apache would be use this php, independ that version was installed in my computer ?


There is no action required, PHP comes as module included in Apache, it should work out of the box. When you enter "php" in a terminal, this is the command line interpreter of PHP, but not the module in Apache. Simply run your PHP Scripts in your htdocs folder (via http://localhost). Put a file like test.php into c:/xampp/htdocs and enter http://localhost/test.php in your browser - thats all.
Nobbie
 
Posts: 8779
Joined: 09. March 2008 13:04

Re: XAMP 5.6.11 and PHP 5.6.11 or whatever

Postby moahrs » 25. August 2015 14:29

There is no action required, PHP comes as module included in Apache, it should work out of the box. When you enter "php" in a terminal, this is the command line interpreter of PHP, but not the module in Apache. Simply run your PHP Scripts in your htdocs folder (via http://localhost). Put a file like test.php into c:/xampp/htdocs and enter http://localhost/test.php in your browser - thats all.


Worked fine... Ty a lot... The solution was not put anything in httpd.conf, realy, the php is all in xampp...

Ty a lot for help.
Moacir Jr.
moahrs
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 24. August 2015 22:07
Operating System: windows 10


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests