Page 1 of 1

I cannot get multiple domains to work

PostPosted: 31. January 2014 02:47
by mrpeabody3119
I have been working on this for 2 solid days and cannot figure out whats going on please help :(

Im to new of a user so it wont let me copy my config files so ill do what I can web address are coms

NameVirtualHost *:80

<VirtualHost *80>
ServerAdmin postmaster@dummy-host.localhost
Servername austincablingnetwork
ServerAlias austincablingnetwork
DocumentRoot "C:/xampp/htdocs/networkingdb"
<Directory "C:/xampp/htdocs/networkingdb">
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks Includes ExecCGI
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

NameVirtualHost *:80

<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerAdmin postmaster@dummy-host.localhost
Servername perfectlymaidintexas
ServerAlias perfectlymaidintexas
DocumentRoot "C:/xampp/htdocs/perfectlymaid/"
<Directory "C:/xampp/htdocs/perfectlymaid">
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks Includes ExecCGI
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

Re: I cannot get multiple domains to work

PostPosted: 31. January 2014 04:24
by JJ_Tagy
First, your profile says 1.8.3 and your system shows WinXP. Make sure you read through the description of the different versions on the main page as certain PHP won't work on XP.

Second, which do you think is correct?
Code: Select all
<VirtualHost *80>

or
Code: Select all
<VirtualHost *:80>


You can check at http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/examples.html

EDIT: Are you using NameVirtualHost twice or is that a copy/paste issue?

Re: I cannot get multiple domains to work

PostPosted: 31. January 2014 04:35
by mrpeabody3119
It is on there twice, also yes I have 1.8.2

second: :80?

Re: I cannot get multiple domains to work

PostPosted: 31. January 2014 04:43
by mrpeabody3119
So i put in "<VirtualHost *:80>"

now when I go to austincablingnetwork it redirects it to austincablingnetwork.xxx:8002

Re: I cannot get multiple domains to work

PostPosted: 31. January 2014 12:03
by JJ_Tagy
You only need it once as * means all.

I assume you either created a proxy pass or URL rewrite somewhere. Perhaps in a .htaccess? Only you can answer what you did.

Re: I cannot get multiple domains to work

PostPosted: 31. January 2014 23:54
by mrpeabody3119
my htaccess file

Code: Select all
# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>

# END WordPress

Re: I cannot get multiple domains to work

PostPosted: 31. January 2014 23:56
by mrpeabody3119
host file xxx is com


Code: Select all
127.0.0.1       perfectlymaidintexas.xxx
127.0.0.1       Austincablingnetwork.xxx

Re: I cannot get multiple domains to work

PostPosted: 01. February 2014 02:02
by JJ_Tagy
None of that would change ports. Perhaps you added something to httpd.conf or httpd-xampp.conf

Re: I cannot get multiple domains to work

PostPosted: 01. February 2014 11:25
by Nobbie
mrpeabody3119 wrote:So i put in "<VirtualHost *:80>"

now when I go to austincablingnetwork it redirects it to austincablingnetwork.xxx:8002


Whats wrong with you? A few hours before you told us that you "somehow" fixed this one:

viewtopic.php?f=16&t=67959

Re: I cannot get multiple domains to work

PostPosted: 01. February 2014 19:58
by mrpeabody3119
I would like to delete this post I have done a clean install and I am not getting these particular errors.