Replicating Xampp

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Replicating Xampp

Postby MarjWyatt » 17. October 2013 06:35

I just bought a new laptop which will arrive in a few days. (Hurray!)

Recently, I put in a fair amount of time upgrading the Xampp environment on the old laptop (XP SP3) to Xampp 1.8.2. I would like to replicate this environment on the new laptop (W7).

I own Acronis. Is it safe to assume that an Acronis backup of the Xampp folder on the old laptop will restore and work on the new laptop?

P.S.
I wrote this the other day: http://community.apachefriends.org/f/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=67159

I had no idea I was in the German section of the forum but I would like to thank you, Altrea, for answering. PEAR has been properly installed with the upgrade.
MarjWyatt
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 03. April 2010 01:02

Re: Replicating Xampp

Postby Altrea » 17. October 2013 16:45

The easiest way to move a XAMPP instance from one system to another with the same operating system type (Windows) is to simple copy it.
All XAMPP applications and relating services has to be stopped. If the path changes you have to execute the setup_xampp.bat file (if old and new path is C:\xampp\ you don't need to do that).
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 8293
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64

Re: Replicating Xampp

Postby graphicsmart » 19. October 2013 12:34

Just the info I was looking for as well. So the only other question I have is... if I copy it and place it into the same c/xampp directory - I know my current site files will be copied and placed on my new computer as well. But is there any other steps necessary to make the site(s) work on the new computer... like copying the database(s) for the sites over?

Just trying to be sure that I can successfully Transfer / Replicate XAMPP and the local sites that I currently have there. THANKS!! :D
graphicsmart
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 19. October 2013 12:29
Operating System: Windows XP Professional - SP3

Re: Replicating Xampp

Postby Altrea » 21. October 2013 15:42

graphicsmart wrote:if I copy it and place it into the same c/xampp directory - I know my current site files will be copied and placed on my new computer as well. But is there any other steps necessary to make the site(s) work on the new computer... like copying the database(s) for the sites over?

The databases are saved in \xampp\mysql\data\ which is inside of \xampp\ so you will copy them over too.

If you have any other dependencies like installed libraries/functionalities (imagemagick, etc) that are installed on the system itself, you have to make sure that these dependencies are existent on the new system too. But we can't know that, you have to know.
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 8293
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 62 guests