Removing redirect to /xampp/splash.php

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Removing redirect to /xampp/splash.php

Postby SyRenity » 06. July 2004 13:31

Hi.
I'm trying to replace entire htdocs directory, but even with a new one, the apache still insists to forward me towards /xampp/splash.php. I couldn't find any related info in httpd.conf, soi it must be configured else where. Any ideas?
SyRenity
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06. July 2004 13:23

Re: Removing redirect to /xampp/splash.php

Postby aparsons » 06. July 2004 20:00

Look in "index.html" in htdocs. This contains:

<html>
<head>
<meta name="author" content="Kai Oswald Seidler">
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=/xampp/splash.php">

</head>
<body bgcolor=#ffffff>
</body>
</html>


Which sends you to the splash page. Just delete, modify, or rename this file.
aparsons
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 10. March 2004 15:40

Postby phrog » 19. August 2004 19:02

I deleted the default index.html in htdocs and insert my own index.html and yet it still redirects to the splash.php. 8(

Code: Select all

<html>
<head>

<title></title>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" />
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache" />
<meta name="robots" content="noindex, nofollow" />

</head>

<body>

BLAH BLAH BLAH

</body></html>




That is the index.html in htdocs now and like I said, somehow I'm still redirected to splash.php

Also checked out httpd.conf and it has no reference to splash.php

I am confused. I have shut down the server. Reboot, etc. Same old thing happens.
phrog
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 19. August 2004 16:02

Try to refresh on your old index with F5

Postby goe105 » 20. August 2004 10:05

Try to refresh on your old index with F5 :wink:
User avatar
goe105
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 02. August 2004 08:59

Postby citra » 22. August 2004 03:54

I get the same thing when I try to use a different document root.

When I connect to 127.0.0.1 or localhost via port 80 on webrowser I get the correct documentroot. However, if I use my lan/wan ip it still uses htdocs...

edit: fixed(symlink/browser cache)
citra
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 22. August 2004 03:47

proxy or browser

Postby chanio » 26. August 2004 07:19

:lol: Hi! Try changing your proxy settings or if you are using Netscape, check the refresh rate of your index.html page (or something like that).
It should not display what it remembers, but what is read, ok?
If I am allright, you should be seing the correct page if you use another browser, or you delete all your cached pages...
Gallactic Firewall
User avatar
chanio
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 18. March 2003 22:05
Location: Argentina

Postby Golyc » 26. August 2004 22:03

clear the cache and after press ctrl+f5 .... if that dont work :( :shock:



Send the xampp to :twisted: and reinstall it after !!! If that dont work ...


You aren´t a luck guy... :oops:
Golyc
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 11. August 2004 01:48

Postby lagmer » 26. October 2004 14:27

no, i doesn't work for me...
i have deleted every file in htdocs, clear the browser cache and tried another browser...
still, it tries to connect to splash.php... where does it come from?

*EDIT: STUPID ME¤%&¤%&/¤%/
yes, it was a simple cache problem.. so everything i s fine right now thanks for you help
Last edited by lagmer on 26. October 2004 14:41, edited 1 time in total.
lagmer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 26. October 2004 14:02

Postby Kristian Marcroft » 26. October 2004 14:39

Hi,

there is a file called index.html in the htdocs which has an redirect to htdocs/xampp/splash.php

Now since you have deleted all the files...
The only thing that is possible is the Browsercache.

So long
KriS
User avatar
Kristian Marcroft
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 2962
Joined: 03. January 2003 12:08
Location: Diedorf

Postby docmaven » 07. December 2004 15:47

I believe I had the same problem as the one post where it says "I get the same thing when I try to use a different document root".

My goal was to change the documentroot, and I could never get it to work by stopping and restarting apache. printenv.pl would still show DOCUMENTROOT as the old one even though it was changed in httpd.conf. I had to restart my computer in order for it to take effect.

FWIW I tried to stop and restart the server using xampp_stop.exe and xampp_start.exe but those programs always "encounter an error" and have to close.
docmaven
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 07. December 2004 15:38


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gsmith and 44 guests