Page 1 of 1

TechnicSolder Help

PostPosted: 05. March 2013 17:04
by daneleo5
im using TechnicSolder to allow a repo with my modpack and the launcher but have gotten completely stuck with this part if you could help that would be great thx :)

Once you have everything filled in for your configuration, you will need to migrate your database. Doing this is *really* easy, just run the following two commands in order from the root Solder folder.

1. php artisan migrate:install
2. php artisan migrate

This will configure your database and get it ready to handle your first import.

Finally, you will need to just run your cache update script. This can take awhile on its first run depending on the size of your mod repository. Adjust the URL below to reflect your own install and enter it into your browser. Let it do its thing!

> http://yoursolderinstall/cache/update

That's it! Your Solder is configured and ready to rock. Whenever you make changes to your mod repository make sure to run the cache update or your players won't see it.


and that part just confused me because i don't get where i uses those scripts at. i asked at Technic forums and they said i need to use php.exe from the xampp directory. :?

Re: TechnicSolder Help

PostPosted: 05. March 2013 17:31
by Altrea
Hi,

TechnicSolder seems to be based on the Laravel Framework.
Using Laravel with XAMPP is quite easy.

In your xampp control panel you do have a XAMPP Shell Button which opens a pre configured command line.
In this command line navigate to your Web application folder and then simply run these php artisan commands.
Assuming your database connection is configured properly in TechnicSolder this should be successful.

Best wishes,
Altrea

Re: TechnicSolder Help

PostPosted: 05. March 2013 17:44
by daneleo5
Wow :D that was quick and so easy i never really used the shell before so i didn't know about it also would you know what it means by this
Finally, you will need to just run your cache update script. This can take awhile on its first run depending on the size of your mod repository. Adjust the URL below to reflect your own install and enter it into your browser. Let it do its thing!

> http://yoursolderinstall/cache/update

That's it! Your Solder is configured and ready to rock. Whenever you make changes to your mod repository make sure to run the cache update or your players won't see it.


because i don't have that folder

Re: TechnicSolder Help

PostPosted: 05. March 2013 18:04
by Altrea
That should be a folder inside your technicsolder Web application.
We can't provide any support for third party tools like technicsolder, sorry :)

Re: TechnicSolder Help

PostPosted: 05. March 2013 18:16
by daneleo5
its OK doesn't seem to have it in there downloads either :/ and the Solder URL doesn't work either until i get that sorted out lol, think i might wait till they bring it out of alpha and create the Gui for it :p anyways Thanks for the help

Re: TechnicSolder Help

PostPosted: 05. March 2013 18:37
by daneleo5
oh wait a minute just been reading the issue list and found this

Make sure that you have mod_rewite enabled in your Apache config, make sure that the .htaccess is in the public folder, and check the Apache config to ensure overrides are enabled in the public folder.

Edit: It appears your looking for a folder on your filesystem (Correct me if I'm wrong). The application doesn't actually make a "cache/update" folder in the public directory, it simply passes your request onto the proper application (Sorry if that's confusing, words are escaping me at the moment)


i have the first part done but i don't get what he means by passes it on

also thx for all the help Altrea :) really appreciate it