[solved]Preloaded databases

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

[solved]Preloaded databases

Postby phillip4872 » 19. May 2012 06:39

Hello! I have just installed XAMPP and I'm a new user. My question is can I delete the databases that came pre-installed in my phpMyAdmin or are they required for it to work on my computer? Please help?
phillip4872
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 19. May 2012 06:33
Operating System: Windows 7 64 bit

Re: Preloaded databases

Postby Altrea » 19. May 2012 12:43

Hi phillip4872,

I've posted something about the default databases right here: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=48615&p=186792&hilit=cdcol#p186792
Please tell me if that is enough information for you or if any questions are still open.

best wishes,
Altrea
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 8286
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64

Re: Preloaded databases

Postby phillip4872 » 20. May 2012 03:20

Thank you Altrea! Yes, I think this answered my question. From what I can tell from what I read, it wouldn't be a good idea to delete them so I'm just going to live with them. I appreciate your help! Phillip
phillip4872
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 19. May 2012 06:33
Operating System: Windows 7 64 bit

Re: Preloaded databases

Postby Altrea » 20. May 2012 03:24

You ae welcome and thank you for your feedback.
I will mark your question as solved.

Have fun with XAMPP and all that stuff 8)
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 8286
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests