How to create new Database? [SOLVED]

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

How to create new Database? [SOLVED]

Postby RIMs » 01. February 2012 03:34

probably it is a stupid question, but I can not understand smth.
I'm on page
http://localhost/phpmyadmin/
there is a tab DataBases and over there are only two text fields and one button "Create". In the first field I put "test1" -name of my new database, second leave "Collation" and nothing happened when I press button "create".

looks like IQ test for monkey and I failed. What did I do wrong?
RIMs
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 01. February 2012 02:54
Operating System: Windows 7

Re: How to create new Database?

Postby Sharley » 01. February 2012 03:41

Where did you install XAMPP on your W7 computer?

BTW Windows 7 is not much info as there are many flavours of Win7.

Please add the full OS details to your profile so we know how to troubleshoot your issues as they may be OS related.
Thanks. :)
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: How to create new Database?

Postby RIMs » 01. February 2012 18:02

Thank's Sharley
xampp installed in "C/xampp/"
OS Win7, Version6.1, SP1
links on shortcut's pictures:
http://imglink.ru/show-image.php?id=567580839e1be1669f5b1a16bc182fbc
http://imglink.ru/show-image.php?id=2cfedd4fa7d7e4dbd5664ea0639e6481
RIMs
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 01. February 2012 02:54
Operating System: Windows 7

Re: How to create new Database?

Postby Sharley » 01. February 2012 23:38

I have tried to replicate your issue but a database named test1 is created every time when I follow the instructions you provided.

Look in the C:\xampp\mysql\data folder for the mysql_error.log file and drag it into your text editor for reading and see if it has any clues about your issue.

Perhaps your XAMPP installation is corrupt or the download installer version is not playing too well with your Windows version.

I suggest you follow these instructions to download the zip or 7zip version and install again after uninstalling the installer version.
viewtopic.php?p=179699#p179699

Good luck. :)
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: How to create new Database?

Postby RIMs » 02. February 2012 00:15

Sharley, thank you!
It is a glitch of Opera. It's perfectly works in IE.
RIMs
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 01. February 2012 02:54
Operating System: Windows 7

Re: How to create new Database?

Postby Sharley » 02. February 2012 00:21

Thanks for the feedback and I am pleased you found the problem. 8)

I will close this topic and mark it solved.

Please feel free to start a new topic if you have any more issues with XAMPP for Windows.

Best wishes. :)
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: How to create new Database?

Postby Altrea » 02. February 2012 18:16

RIMs wrote:Sharley, thank you!
It is a glitch of Opera. It's perfectly works in IE.


You can change the phpmyadmin theme to the classic one.
This solves Opera glitches with the buttons.

best wishes,
Altrea
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 8190
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 61 guests