Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handle

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handle

Postby enkidoe » 26. September 2011 13:47

Hi Guys,,

am getting errors like mentioned in the subject above.
am using the latest windows xampp.
What i did to solve this problem, was disabeling the display errors(tutorial http://complete-concrete-concise.com/web-tools/how-to-turn-off-display_errors-in-xampp)

and restart the appache and the webbroser session. But this problem still exists.

Hope someone can give me some good advice.

cheers,
enkidoe
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 26. September 2011 13:41

Re: Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_ha

Postby Altrea » 26. September 2011 14:59

In your XAMPP Administration Page ( http://localhost/xampp/ ) you can find a phpinfo().
Run this and check the display_errors value.

But it is not recommend to turn of displaying errors for development environments.
A way better solution would be to set the error_reporting level to E_ALL instead of E_ALL | E_STRICT.
You can find the error_reporting setting in your php.ini file too.
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 8298
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests