Page 5 of 5

Re: Status Check Failure [3]

PostPosted: 30. July 2011 16:44
by chaseswork
I had this same Status Check Failure [3] and the solution to the problem (for me) was fixed by removing any spaces in the DocumentRoot and Directory within my
httpd-vhosts.conf file. Remove spaces in file names or replace wtih "-" or "_"
Example:

Code: Select all
<VirtualHost *:80>
   DocumentRoot C:\File Location\
   ServerName sweeps
   <Directory "C:\File Location\">
      Options Indexes
      AllowOverride All
      Order allow,deny
      Allow from all
   </Directory>
</VirtualHost>


Issue was corrected when i updated file and v-hosts file to:

Code: Select all
<VirtualHost *:80>
   DocumentRoot C:\File_Location\
   ServerName sweeps
   <Directory "C:\File_Location\">
      Options Indexes
      AllowOverride All
      Order allow,deny
      Allow from all
   </Directory>
</VirtualHost>

Re: Status Check Failure [3]

PostPosted: 30. August 2011 07:40
by marcolopes
Windows 7 64 Bits

Edit the registry key
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\xampp]

change Key

"Install_Dir" to "C:/xampp"

Re: Status Check Failure [3]

PostPosted: 30. August 2011 14:02
by JonB
mumken:

YOU CANNOT CHANGE THE PHP VERSION IN XAMPP - period!

read this:
http://bravo.newnetenterprises.com/word ... stallation

I don't care what any/some site says. In XAMPP, =Apache and PHP are co-compiles.

Good Luck
:shock:



ytsf

Re: Status Check Failure [3]

PostPosted: 16. September 2011 08:33
by Tonny
I have the same problem with XAMPP on Win7 x64, but it is possible to "bypass" this problem in XAMPP, by running manually Apache server and MySQL server from Services.
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Administrative Tools\Services.

Re: Status Check Failure

PostPosted: 02. October 2011 23:01
by Brianjvo
Starcomsis solution worked. Alright back to business. :mrgreen:
viewtopic.php?p=174507#p174507

Re: Status Check Failure [3]

PostPosted: 05. October 2011 05:35
by hackattack142
Tonny wrote:I have the same problem with XAMPP on Win7 x64, but it is possible to "bypass" this problem in XAMPP, by running manually Apache server and MySQL server from Services.
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Administrative Tools\Services.


Have you tried the new Control Panel v3 (viewtopic.php?f=16&t=46743) (it is included in XAMPP versions higher than 1.7.4 and called "xampp-control-3-beta.exe") and/or a newer version of XAMPP (1.7.7 is the latest as of right now)?