cant get it working

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

cant get it working

Postby KyleKJune » 29. December 2010 00:57

I can't get xampp to work with dyndns, I have tried turning off my firewall but that didn't do anything. Does anyone know what is wrong? I am trying to set it up so I will be able to use it as my own site because I couldn't find any good free web hosting sites. Could anyone help me?
Here are some pictures of everything I have done:

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
KyleKJune
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 29. December 2010 00:44

Re: cant get it working

Postby Sharley » 29. December 2010 03:46

kylekjune.dyndns.org = 99.33.207.23 = it works fine.

99.33.207.23 = adsl-99-33-207-23.dsl.sgnwmi.sbcglobal.net = it works fine.

So from the Internet I see no problems, just missing your web site.

All you need now is to delete the index.html that is in the htdocs folder and replace it with the index file of your own web site - Apache and XAMPP seem to be doing their job.

Also clear your browser's cache from time to time.

Always use your kylekjune.dyndns.org address in your browser to access your XAMPP web site as you may not be able to use your WAN IP because of network restrictions even though we can from the Internet.

Use this address to check if your web site is working from the Internet:
http://centralops.net/co/DomainDossier.aspx
Just add your dyndns address or your WAN IP in the text box and tick all the boxes.

Best wishes.
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: cant get it working

Postby KyleKJune » 29. December 2010 04:22

when i try to view it it don't work atm I have an index.html file that just says "it works!" but when I try to go to the domain or have a friend do it nothing shows up.
KyleKJune
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 29. December 2010 00:44

Re: cant get it working

Postby Sharley » 29. December 2010 04:36

As I pointed out in my reply, it works just fine from where I am on the Internet and it works fine from the DomainDossier link I provided.

So?
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: cant get it working

Postby KyleKJune » 29. December 2010 05:01

oooo, it just doesn't work from my home computer I guess. My friend must have just been messing with me.
KyleKJune
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 29. December 2010 00:44

Re: cant get it working

Postby JonB » 29. December 2010 18:48

oooo, it just doesn't work from my home computer I guess.


Many routers do not support NAT loopback. (i.e. you can't get to the external/WAN IP of the router from the LAN side).

Good Luck
:shock:
User avatar
JonB
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3210
Joined: 12. April 2010 16:41
Location: Land of the Blazing Sun
Operating System: Windows XP/7 - Fedora 15 1.7.7

Re: cant get it working

Postby bprsk8r4272 » 29. December 2010 19:46

JonB wrote:
oooo, it just doesn't work from my home computer I guess.


Many routers do not support NAT loopback. (i.e. you can't get to the external/WAN IP of the router from the LAN side).

Good Luck
:shock:


^correct if you want to be able to see it from your local computer use your internal ip(which is the 192.x.x.x) or http://localhost
bprsk8r4272
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 29. December 2010 00:20
Location: Rochester, Ny
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 73 guests