Lost my top menu when I moved a site to XAMPP

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Lost my top menu when I moved a site to XAMPP

Postby yourlocalsheriff » 19. October 2010 07:16

Greetings,

I have set up a Joomla development platform on my laptop using XAMPP, which is new to me.
I am not skilled in HTML,PHP,CSS etc. but can interpret it enough to get by - I am comfortable in a Joomla environment..
I have restored an Akeeba backup to the XAMPP site, using Kickstart – I have used the same restore to recently move this minimal site to a new host, without any problems.
However, when I go to the site under XAMPP I get a series of WARNING messages, which I have no idea how to resolve.
The first screenshot attached shows the home page, with the top menu missing – replaced by the warning message.
The second screenshot shows a series of warning messages which I get when I go to the Backend Global Configuration screen.
I have been advised to change the php.ini config file to suppress error display, which I have tried, but it doesn't solve the problem.

I am using a dropdown menu module from the JED called mod_superfishmenu, which works fine on the production site - visit http://www.qestel.com.au.
As the same Kickstart restore is OK on the live site, the problem must be with XAMPP.

Can anybody please shed some light on the possible cause and solution - this has become urgent..

Many thanks in advance.

John Wilson :cry:
yourlocalsheriff
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 19. October 2010 06:57

Re: Lost my top menu when I moved a site to XAMPP - URGENT !

Postby yourlocalsheriff » 20. October 2010 17:40

Can anybody help me with this issue please?
Thank you in advance.

John Wilson :?: :cry: :roll:
yourlocalsheriff
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 19. October 2010 06:57

Re: Lost my top menu when I moved a site to XAMPP

Postby Altrea » 20. October 2010 18:14

Which XAMPP Version?
Which Joomla Version?
Do you use any other Joomla Extensions/Modules?
What changes in the error reporting have you tried?
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 8286
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64

Re: Lost my top menu when I moved a site to XAMPP

Postby yourlocalsheriff » 20. October 2010 23:23

Thank you Altrea - I'm getting desparate!
Sorrry, I should have provided this info.

XAMPP version 1.7.3.
Joomla 1.5.14 (that;s the version on the site backup), which was also used for the restore of the live site.
I have since upgraded the live site to 1.5.21. This is not the issue as the live site restored OK.
Somebody suggested I turn off error log display in php.ini, which I did.
That suppresses (as opposed to gets rid of) the warning errors, but it does not solve my menu problem.
The problem I am trying to overcome is the fact that the top menu doesn't show and is replaced by the warning message:
"Warning: Parameter 1 to modMainMenuHelper::buildXML() expected to be a reference, value given in c:xampp\hdocs\QEStel_Dev\libraries\joomla\cache\handler\callback.php on line 99".

The menu module concerned is from the JED: mod_superfishmenu, which works fie from the same restore in the live hosted environment.
The only difference between the two environments is that the problem one is under XAMPP.

It's a pity I can't attach any screenshots.

Thanks again for any/all help.

John Wilson :cry: :cry: :roll: :?:
yourlocalsheriff
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 19. October 2010 06:57

Re: Lost my top menu when I moved a site to XAMPP

Postby Altrea » 21. October 2010 00:05

XAMPP 1.7.3 uses PHP 5.3.
AFAIK Joomla 1.5.14 can't work with this version.

Please try again with XAMPP 1.7.1 (which comes with PHP 5.2.9)
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 8286
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64

Re: Lost my top menu when I moved a site to XAMPP

Postby yourlocalsheriff » 21. October 2010 00:30

Thank you so much Altrea.
Where do I find XAMPP 1.7.1 - can't find it on www.apachefriends.org ?

Unfortunately, I have to start with the Joomla 1.5.14 restore from another hosting company, and then upgrade.

Best regards,

John Wilson :)
yourlocalsheriff
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 19. October 2010 06:57

Re: Lost my top menu when I moved a site to XAMPP

Postby Altrea » 21. October 2010 00:39

yourlocalsheriff wrote:Where do I find XAMPP 1.7.1 - can't find it on http://www.apachefriends.org ?

You can find all the old xampp packages on sourceforge.
e.g. here the url for 1.7.1 on Windows: http://sourceforge.net/projects/xampp/f ... ows/1.7.1/
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 8286
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64

Re: Lost my top menu when I moved a site to XAMPP

Postby yourlocalsheriff » 21. October 2010 11:15

Thank you so much Altrea - that solved the problem !
You have got me out of a tight spot timeframe-wise.

Now I just need to get accustomed to XAMPP without the help of cPanel.
Many thanks again.

Best regards,

John Wilson :wink: :wink: :D
yourlocalsheriff
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 19. October 2010 06:57

Re: Lost my top menu when I moved a site to XAMPP

Postby Altrea » 21. October 2010 11:17

I'm glad that it worked for you :D
We don't provide any support via personal channels like PM, email, Skype, TeamViewer!

It's like porn for programmers 8)
User avatar
Altrea
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 8286
Joined: 17. August 2009 13:05
XAMPP version: several
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests