xampp with jasper report

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

xampp with jasper report

Postby jane1167 » 29. June 2010 09:29

Hiya all.

i have to run a old system. it is in PHP. so i used xampp.but then it has jasper report.i havent done this before.
Ive been googling on the how-tos to enable jasper report in xampp.
do i have to have the php java bridge installed?
do i have to install the xampp addon with tomcat?
cam java & apache running on the same port in xampp?
can somebody help me ? im completely lost.

thank you.
any form of help is highly appreciated.
jane1167
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 19. June 2010 15:47

Re: xampp with jasper report

Postby Nobbie » 29. June 2010 10:14

Isnt there an installation description for the Software and a chapter about the runtime configuration?
Nobbie
 
Posts: 8777
Joined: 09. March 2008 13:04

Re: xampp with jasper report

Postby jane1167 » 30. June 2010 02:26

no, the developer ran off.no documentation was left just a bunch of end users who knows nothings on the back end.
the website( in php w xampp) run successfully, but when i need to generate the report, it gives out java code instead of the actual output, the report.
it did not gave out any errors tho.
i have a tomcat server running as well.
jane1167
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 19. June 2010 15:47

Re: xampp with jasper report

Postby JonB » 30. June 2010 03:29

It sounds like Jasper can't find the java run-time environment. Do you have the latest Sun Java installed?

Tomcat is working correctly?

:?:

My comment is only about general problems with java, and not based on experience with Jasper. I wouls suggest you Google on Jasper configuration.

If this whole thing was ported intact from a different system, you may need to re-install Jasper.

Good Luck
8)
User avatar
JonB
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3210
Joined: 12. April 2010 16:41
Location: Land of the Blazing Sun
Operating System: Windows XP/7 - Fedora 15 1.7.7

Re: xampp with jasper report

Postby jane1167 » 30. June 2010 07:51

yes i thinks tomcat works fine. the JRE as well.

Code: Select all
java -version
java version "1.6.0_13"
Java TM SE RUntime Environment (build 1.6.0_13-b03)
Java Hotspot(TM) Client VM (build 11.3-b02, mixed mode, sharing)


and i am moving the site to another location.
how do you re-install jasperreport?
installing jasperreport would be just including the JasperReport .jar file in the classpath of my application rite?

how do i do jaspereport with xampp?
do i need to edit the httpd.conf file or the php.ini ?

please help.thank you in advance.
jane1167
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 19. June 2010 15:47

Re: xampp with jasper report

Postby JonB » 01. July 2010 00:52

Those are really questions that only someone in the Jasper community can answer well, sorry. I'm sure there are forums and mailing lists for the maintenance of Jasper.

Good Luck
8)
User avatar
JonB
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3210
Joined: 12. April 2010 16:41
Location: Land of the Blazing Sun
Operating System: Windows XP/7 - Fedora 15 1.7.7


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests