Page 1 of 1

php.ini not setting Max Execution Time

PostPosted: 11. May 2010 22:58
by PC_Nerd
Hi,
I'm running xampp 1.73 win32, I've modified C:\xampp\php\php.ini to set max_execution_time as per the coe snippet below, but I still receive the "60 seconds execution time exceeded" error in my script.
I have run a full reboot and therefore restart of xampp.
Can anyone offer a suggestion to increase execution time ?

Thanks,
PC_Nerd

Code: Select all
   1.
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Resource Limits ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
; http://php.net/max-execution-time
; Note: This directive is hardcoded to 0 for the CLI SAPI
max_execution_time = 180

; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data. It's a good
; idea to limit this time on productions servers in order to eliminate unexpectedly
; long running scripts.
; Note: This directive is hardcoded to -1 for the CLI SAPI
; Default Value: -1 (Unlimited)
; Development Value: 60 (60 seconds)
; Production Value: 60 (60 seconds)
; http://php.net/max-input-time
max_input_time = 60

Re: php.ini not setting Max Execution Time

PostPosted: 15. May 2010 00:01
by JonB
Two things?

Is PHP running in safe mode?

Also check this tip:

http://us2.php.net/set_time_limit

Good Luck
:mrgreen:

Re: php.ini not setting Max Execution Time

PostPosted: 29. May 2010 18:28
by Goooood
same here, apache restarted, full reboot, phpinfo shows the correct max execution time which I set to 86400 seconds, but I still get the 60 seconds error

were you able to solve this problem?

Re: php.ini not setting Max Execution Time

PostPosted: 29. May 2010 19:24
by JonB
here's a tip:

To find out the currently set time limit, use

<?php
ini_get('max_execution_time');
?>

If set_time_limit has been previously called in the script, the result will be the value which was passed to set_time_limit (and not, as the function name "ini_get" appears to suggest, the value from the php.ini file).

Re: php.ini not setting Max Execution Time

PostPosted: 24. June 2010 17:47
by menchbark
The solution to your problem is to raise the value of max_input_time as well.