The MySql Admin button is not working

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby wonkaplease » 15. November 2009 08:22

I just installed xampp 1.7.2. MySql is running and the Admin button is active but when i click the Admin button nothing happens (same thing w/ Apache button)

Any clues?

Thanks much in advance.
chantz
User avatar
wonkaplease
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 15. November 2009 06:54

Re: The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby Izzy » 15. November 2009 08:48

What Windows OS?

Can you access the Welcome Page from here?
http://localhost
which is the page the Admin... button gives you:

Can you access the MySQL Admin - phpMyAdmin from here?
http://localhost/phpmyadmin
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Re: The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby wonkaplease » 15. November 2009 10:39

Opps sorry, Windows XP Pro SP3

Seems like i saw that Splash screen 1X in all the different things i tried but when i clicked English, the browser just spun and spun (i've tried IE and FF) I eventually rebooted so not even sure how i got there...

When i go to http://localhost/phpmyadmin both browsers just spin their waiting icons.

IE says - Waiting for http://localhost/phpmyadmin

FF says - Transferring data from localhost
User avatar
wonkaplease
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 15. November 2009 06:54

Re: The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby Izzy » 15. November 2009 10:46

I am trying to establish a possible solution so more questions.

Can you access http://127.0.0.1 and get the Welcome Page?

Can you access http://127.0.0.1/phpmyadmin

You are sure that Apache and MySQL are both showing a green running indication in the XAMPP Control Panel?

Your firewall or ZoneAlarm etc. are not blocking access?
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Re: The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby wonkaplease » 15. November 2009 10:51

Izzy, thanks for the quick response!

Yes! the http://127.0.0.1./phpmyadmin brought up the program!

sweet! what is / was configured wrong?
User avatar
wonkaplease
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 15. November 2009 06:54

Re: The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby Izzy » 15. November 2009 11:01

When you installed and answered certain questions there was one about IPv6 that you may have changed from the default of auto.

Go to your XAMPP Control Panel and Stop Apache and MySQL.

Run the setup_xampp.bat file in the xampp folder and look for item 5.

Keep selecting 5 and then click on enter until you have this line visible:
5. enable IPv4 only (current: IPv4/6 (auto))

(BTW this line is actually the default auto setting from when you installed XAMPP had you not change it.)

When you have exactly that line select X to exit the setup.

You can now restart Apache and MySQL again.

You should now be able to access http://localhost/ as well as http://127.0.0.1/

Let me know if you have problems.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Re: The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby wonkaplease » 15. November 2009 11:12

Weird that is exactly what line 5 said...

Here is the error message i get with localhost and 127.0.0.1
Warning: mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Access denied for user 'chantz'@'localhost' (using password: YES) in C:\xampp\htdocs\includes\functions\database.php on line 19
Unable to connect to database server!

Here is my config file - i'm working on an OSCommerce site btw

<?php
// Define the webserver and path parameters
// * DIR_FS_* = Filesystem directories (local/physical)
// * DIR_WS_* = Webserver directories (virtual/URL)
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://localhost'); // eg, http://localhost - should not be empty for productive servers
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://localhost'); // eg, https://localhost - should not be empty for productive servers
define('ENABLE_SSL', false); // secure webserver for checkout procedure?
define('HTTP_COOKIE_DOMAIN', '');
define('HTTPS_COOKIE_DOMAIN', '');
define('HTTP_COOKIE_PATH', '');
define('HTTPS_COOKIE_PATH', '');
define('DIR_WS_HTTP_CATALOG', '');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '');
define('DIR_WS_IMAGES', 'images/');
define('DIR_WS_ICONS', DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'icons/');
define('DIR_WS_INCLUDES', 'includes/');
define('DIR_WS_BOXES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'boxes/');
define('DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'functions/');
define('DIR_WS_CLASSES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'classes/');
define('DIR_WS_MODULES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'modules/');
define('DIR_WS_LANGUAGES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'languages/');

define('DIR_WS_DOWNLOAD_PUBLIC', 'pub/');
define('DIR_FS_CATALOG', dirname($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['SCRIPT_FILENAME']));
define('DIR_FS_DOWNLOAD', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'download/');
define('DIR_FS_DOWNLOAD_PUBLIC', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'pub/');

// define our database connection
define('DB_SERVER', 'localhost'); // eg, localhost - should not be empty for productive servers
define('DB_SERVER_USERNAME', 'chantz');
define('DB_SERVER_PASSWORD', 'chantz');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'hdplayer2');
define('USE_PCONNECT', 'false'); // use persistent connections?
define('STORE_SESSIONS', 'mysql'); // leave empty '' for default handler or set to 'mysql'
?>

Once i went to http://127.0.0.1/myphpadmin, i was able to create a db and then successfully import the data from the live site but still get the error message about.

Any suggestions?

And again thank you!
chantz
User avatar
wonkaplease
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 15. November 2009 06:54

Re: The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby Izzy » 15. November 2009 11:30

Go into phpMyAdmin and double, triple check the database is created and the user with that password is configured correctly under the Privileges menu - you may have to click on the little edit icon in the user column to check in depth.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Re: The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby ym_chaitu » 16. November 2009 07:15

Hai
can you try opening the user table in the mysql database by using the phpmyadmin..
try to check that if the user chant have all the privilege and try creating a new user chant with the host as %. If this resolves the issue i think u need to give privilege to the specified user.Check the screen shot below Image
--
Chaitanya Babu Yanamadala
www.drvirusindia.co.cc
User avatar
ym_chaitu
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 13. November 2009 08:26
Location: Bangalore,India

Re: The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby Izzy » 16. November 2009 07:20

Please reduce the size of your image as it is too big for the forum.

The OP does not have a user called chant - accuracy is the name of the game when working with a web server. ;)
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Re: The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby ym_chaitu » 16. November 2009 07:24

i would surely reduce the size..
where as the sreen shot i have given is just an illustration for him to understand the use of % in the host name..
:lol:
--
Chaitanya Babu Yanamadala
www.drvirusindia.co.cc
User avatar
ym_chaitu
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 13. November 2009 08:26
Location: Bangalore,India

Re: The MySql Admin button is not working

Postby Izzy » 16. November 2009 07:31

ym_chaitu wrote:...is just an illustration for him to understand the use of % in the host name...
This % means Any Host and if this is not essential for remote access then it is advised to remain with localhost as usually there is no need to change this and only change if required on a database by database basis as it could be a security risk to allow Any Host for the system databases.


@ wonkaplease
Your issue is not the database host so you should keep the host at localhost.

Your issue may be the database and it's user.

Make sure you have created a database hdplayer2
A user chantz for this hdplayer2 database
With a password chantz
With all privileges for the hdplayer2 database only.

This, as I have pointed out, can be done if the database is already created by using the Privileges tab in phpMyAdmin.

BTW if your user chantz has been created already then a quick test that it is indeed working is to try and login to phpMyAdmin using username chantz and password chantz - it should only allow you to see your own hdplayer2 database plus any others that has public rights like the information_schema database

Unless you created these manually then more than likely your script would not have the required privileges to create a database and it's user but the root user can usually perform this task with limited hassle.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 51 guests