Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby Sharley » 27. April 2009 05:05

IamJim wrote: Also, I just installed this the first time...this eve...had a problem, w/ Apache not starting...but a reboot did the trick...so now I'm trying to figure out why I can't get a php page to display other than text mode.

Jim
Yes I saw your post and was in the middle of replying to it when you deleted it.



Tell me how are you trying to display the php file?
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby laptop hobo » 27. April 2009 06:13

I have fully uninstalled the previous version and have begun the process of re-installation (per your instructions). I'm at the screen (please see screen shot at: http://www.nunomad.com/bn/screenshot.jpg) and the default items selected differ from the instructions on Joomla (which is what I wish to use XAMPP for). The Joomla version has Install Apache and MySQL checked as well. This version does not. Which way do you recommend? Thanks!
laptop hobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 25. April 2009 05:13

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby Sharley » 27. April 2009 06:29

Your using the installer version which was definitely not part of my instructions. :(

You don't need an entry in the Start Menu as the desktop icon is quite sufficient and don't tick any of the install services boxes.

Installing as a service can be done later if you feel you always need to have XAMPP running after you reboot your PC, personally I prefer to start Apache and MySQL as and when I need it so it is not running all the time especially when connected to the Internet - see the security section in the readme_en.txt file.

Also the installer does not install the services correctly as is seen by the numerous support requests in the forums and also it does not mention that it installs in Vista only NT/2000 and XP Pro.

Apart from removing the tick in the Start Menu box the image is as you should continue to install XAMPP.
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby laptop hobo » 27. April 2009 06:38

Before I move on this, should I not go with the Installer version? I see that XAMPP has 3 download versions:
Installer, Zip Archive, and EXE (7-zip). From what I've seen in your writing, it looks like I should be installing the EXE (7-zip) version. Correct?
laptop hobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 25. April 2009 05:13

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby Sharley » 27. April 2009 06:41

laptop hobo wrote:...it looks like I should be installing the EXE (7-zip) version. Correct?
Correct as it is faultless not like the installer which you have experienced before without success - but make sure all traces of any previous install attempts are well and truly removed.
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby laptop hobo » 27. April 2009 07:57

Local Host not displaying yet. Here's where I'm at with it:

I reinstalled 1.7.1 (the 7-zip version) after completely uninstalling the previous version. (I found no traces of old left on.)
The location of the files are in c:\xampp.
After installation, I selected: setup_xampp.bat (it did a few automatic things quickly, then said done.)
I then clicked on the xampp-control.exe. The Control Panel appeared.
I started Apache and MySql (but did not click the Svc boxes yet). The items have "running" highlighted in green.
I went to by browser (tried on both IE7 and Firefox) http://localhost/. I still get the "connection interrupted" message.

I have restarted the computer and this did not help. I then disabled UAC, restarted and tested. No help. I am logged in as the Administrator.
laptop hobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 25. April 2009 05:13

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby Sharley » 27. April 2009 08:00

Can you access using http://127.0.0.1 in your browsers?
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby laptop hobo » 27. April 2009 08:09

Yes. I can access using http://127.0.0.1 in my browsers.
laptop hobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 25. April 2009 05:13

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby Sharley » 27. April 2009 08:11

laptop hobo wrote:Yes. I can access using http://127.0.0.1 in my browsers.
Great now we can fix the localhost issue.


Go to C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\Hosts file and open it in your text editor (in Vista right click on the Notetab link and select to run as administrator).

Find this line:
::1 localhost

Comment it out so it looks like this:
# ::1 localhost

Save the file and then try and access http://localhost/ again.
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby laptop hobo » 27. April 2009 08:28

I found the file and edited the line (using Notepad) to: #::1 localhost. Nothing. (Should I have restarted the computer?)
laptop hobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 25. April 2009 05:13

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby Sharley » 27. April 2009 08:32

Clear your browser's cache or you may be being served a cached page instead of a fresh page from the server as often happens at localhost level.

Rebooting your PC may also clear the Temporary Internet Files in IE but not necessary if you know how to clear the caches in your browsers.
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby laptop hobo » 27. April 2009 08:38

Browser cache (IE7) cleared completely. No change. :|

BTW, you stated above that: "in Vista right click on the Notetab link and select to run as administrator". This I could not find or do. But the change did get made on the file.
laptop hobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 25. April 2009 05:13

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby Sharley » 27. April 2009 08:43

Well it works using http://127.0.0.1 and you have just cleared the final obstacle by removing the IPv6 entry in the Windows Hosts file for localhost to work and you have cleared the browser's cache.

Perhaps a reboot may help.

BTW in the Windows Hosts file did you see a line 127.0.0.1 localhost above the now commented line # ::1 localhost line?

If not add that line, save the file and try again.

Last resort reboot your PC.
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby laptop hobo » 27. April 2009 08:50

It worked! :lol:

That line was not in the host file. So I added it as follows:
127.0.0.1 localhost
# ::1 localhost

(Note that there is no # sign in front of the added host number.)

I can't thank you enough. There is no way a non Server professional would know this. This sort of stuff should be within the XAMPP instructions for sure!
laptop hobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 25. April 2009 05:13

Re: Is anyone else having a problem with 1.7.1 download

Postby Sharley » 27. April 2009 08:53

The question really is what removed the 127.0.0.1 localhost line in the Hosts file as it is included by default as far as I can tell - make sure you have no malware on your PC as that is a favorite trick they perform.

Anyhow the result is positive and you should be able to install Joomla now.

Good luck and my best wishes.
User avatar
Sharley
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 03. October 2008 05:10
Location: Yeppoon, Australia Time Zone: GMT/UTC+10
Operating System: Win 7 Pro 32bit/XP Pro SP3

PreviousNext

Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests