Apache Server Name Change

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Apache Server Name Change

Postby takuhii » 27. February 2009 17:00

Does anyone know if you can chnage a server name using APACHE/XAMPP?

If so could you tell me how. I am uising a windows server, but need to "rename" the machine my XAMPP install sits on, but without physically editing the machine name (SYSTEM > PROPERTIES).

Many thanks
Darren
User avatar
takuhii
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 16. February 2006 14:24

Re: Apache Server Name Change

Postby Wiedmann » 27. February 2009 17:03

but need to "rename" the machine my XAMPP install sits on,

Why?

Maybe you are talking about the hostname in the URI?
--> Instead of "http://localhost/" you want use e.g. "http://example.com/"?
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Re: Apache Server Name Change

Postby takuhii » 27. February 2009 17:35

Wiedmann wrote:
but need to "rename" the machine my XAMPP install sits on,

Why?

Maybe you are talking about the hostname in the URI?
--> Instead of "http://localhost/" you want use e.g. "http://example.com/"?


I think that's what I mean yes. Sorry, bit of a novice at this, unfortunately it has to be a chnage EVERYONE can see...
User avatar
takuhii
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 16. February 2006 14:24

Re: Apache Server Name Change

Postby Wiedmann » 27. February 2009 17:38

it has to be a chnage EVERYONE can see...

So you need a domain (from an ISP) which point to your current IP. You can't do this yourself.

(e.g. from no-ip or DynDNS)
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Re: Apache Server Name Change

Postby takuhii » 27. February 2009 17:47

Wiedmann wrote:
it has to be a chnage EVERYONE can see...

So you need a domain (from an ISP) which point to your current IP. You can't do this yourself.

(e.g. from no-ip or DynDNS)


Can't I set something virtual up, like http://myBlog/ it's for internal use only, so only people on my server can see it, it isn't a worldwide thing, it's part of an intranet...
User avatar
takuhii
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 16. February 2006 14:24

Re: Apache Server Name Change

Postby Wiedmann » 27. February 2009 17:53

it's part of an intranet...

I guess you have one server pc, and inside your lan you want connect to this pc from other pc's with /your own/ hostname.

- Don't you have an dns server in your lan (intranet)?
- How many pc's?
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Re: Apache Server Name Change

Postby takuhii » 27. February 2009 17:55

Wiedmann wrote:
it's part of an intranet...

I guess you have one server pc, and inside your lan you want connect to this pc from other pc's with /your own/ hostname.

- Don't you have an dns server in your lan (intranet)?
- How many pc's?


About 50 pcs don't think we have DNS, I don't think I'd be allowed access to it if I did...
User avatar
takuhii
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 16. February 2006 14:24

Re: Apache Server Name Change

Postby Wiedmann » 27. February 2009 18:55

About 50 pcs

Well. you have to change the HOSTS file on all 50pcs ...

don't think we have DNS, I don't think I'd be allowed access to it if I did...

... if you can't make an entry on your/any dns server.
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Re: Apache Server Name Change

Postby takuhii » 27. February 2009 20:34

Wiedmann wrote:
About 50 pcs

Well. you have to change the HOSTS file on all 50pcs ...

don't think we have DNS, I don't think I'd be allowed access to it if I did...

... if you can't make an entry on your/any dns server.

ok, no worries, I was wondering if there was a shortcut that didn't involve DNS, or physically changing the PC name
User avatar
takuhii
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 16. February 2006 14:24

Re: Apache Server Name Change

Postby xxwickedxx » 04. April 2009 13:47

If you are using Windows go to:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc
which is the OS folder you are using.

you'll find a file called "hosts"

open it and add the host u want after localhost

#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.1 yourdomain.com

Note that this will only work on your Local Computer
if you want it to open on other computers you have to edit every host file on each computer but instead of the local IP address 127.0.0.1 you have to use the DHCP IP Address of your computer 192.168.x.x

:roll:

If you are using a Domain Controller in a Network then you can create a script and assign it to the group policy in the DC and when the users open his/her account then the script will edit the host file and add the ip automatically.
xxwickedxx
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04. April 2009 13:36


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests