How do I add another SQL database?

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Re: How do I add another SQL database?

Postby Izzy » 22. January 2009 02:28

The error logs are in xampp\mysql\data\[PC logged in username].err

Make sure using phpMyAdmin that the user's Privileges are correct including username password database name and database host in your not working other mysql instance.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Re: How do I add another SQL database?

Postby dmphotography » 28. January 2009 02:00

Izzy wrote:From the xampp\phpMyAdmin\libraries\config.default.php file near the top.
Code: Select all
/**
 * Your phpMyAdmin URL.
 *
 * Complete the variable below with the full URL ie
 *    http://www.your_web.net/path_to_your_phpMyAdmin_directory/
 *
 * It must contain characters that are valid for a URL, and the path is
 * case sensitive on some Web servers, for example Unix-based servers.
 *
 * In most cases you can leave this variable empty, as the correct value
 * will be detected automatically. However, we recommend that you do
 * test to see that the auto-detection code works in your system. A good
 * test is to browse a table, then edit a row and save it.  There will be
 * an error message if phpMyAdmin cannot auto-detect the correct value.
 *
 * @global string $cfg['PmaAbsoluteUri']
 */
$cfg['PmaAbsoluteUri'] = '';

This link on setting up Apache PHP MySQL etc (link) had the above under the phpMyAdmin Installation & Configuration which may help your case.

Perhaps also return your alias to the default Allow from all etc. if you set the above URI setting.

Looking at this error message:
[error] [client 192.168.1.1] client denied by server configuration: B:/xampp/phpmyadmin/

It would seem that the error message is telling that the error perhaps is in the configuration in B:/xampp/phpmyadmin/ not in the Apache httpd.xampp.conf file which points to the config.inc.php file and/or the config.default.php file - the latter is read first by phpMyAdmin then the former.


Hey Izzy,
I've reformatted my server to Windows XP and re-installed XAMPP as a fresh install.
I've went back to trying this again and here's what I've done so far.

I can access phpmyadmin just fine as long as the httpd.xampp.conf entry for the phpmyadmin alias says "Allow from all". I can reach it from any domain I'm hosting just fine. But as soon as I change it to a domain as explained before, the 403 permissions error is all I can get. I even tried making the alias in my "host" file to see if it'd work on my server pc and it made no difference.

I guess what I'm left wondering is if anyone else can get this to work? I'm starting to believe there's something else dictating the permissions from somewhere else and it is overriding the permissions set in httpd.xampp.conf somewhere else.

I'm hoping someone with more knowledge of xampp than myself can investigate this and try to make it work for themselves. I'm thinking this doesn't work for anyone else since I've tried this on multiple configurations and it has failed every time.
For great video and written tutorials and guides on creating your own web server and installing things such as forums, blogs, etc., visit http://myownhomeserver.com
dmphotography
 
Posts: 191
Joined: 15. December 2008 14:25
Location: Columbus, MS
Operating System: Windows 7

Re: How do I add another SQL database?

Postby Izzy » 28. January 2009 07:13

Just spent too long on this trying to find a solution but only the IP associated in the A record of a fully qualified domain and not the actual domain name was allowed access - the IP not a solution???

If it were possible to use a domain name that has an A record IP then all I would have to do is a domain name look up and find the IP associated with that domain name - so there is really no difference by using the IP of the domain name.

I then could type that in the address bar with phpmyadmin and reach the login page but that's as far as I could get unless I knew the user/pass combo.

I tried many and varied config changes and renaming to try and see what was blocking it including domain look up etc. all to a frustrating no avail.

If you find the solution or when one of those cryptic one line posters who always seem to put their oar in at the last minute (I think you know who that description fits) then kindly put me out of my misery. :D

Good luck and sorry I could not come through this time.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Re: How do I add another SQL database?

Postby dmphotography » 28. January 2009 12:33

THANK YOU IZZY!
Logically, it would seem if the domains go to the correct folders on the server via the vhost configuration, then the server IS receiving the domain info and therefore the Alias should also identify it. That's logically speaking.

But why it doesn't work and continually gives a 403 error is a mystery.

I really appreciate you checking that for me though, as I was thinking it was something I myself was doing wrong and just not grasping. Even though you didn't solve the riddle, I do appreciate the second opinion on it.
For great video and written tutorials and guides on creating your own web server and installing things such as forums, blogs, etc., visit http://myownhomeserver.com
dmphotography
 
Posts: 191
Joined: 15. December 2008 14:25
Location: Columbus, MS
Operating System: Windows 7

Previous

Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 65 guests