http://localhost/ not responding...

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

http://localhost/ not responding...

Postby stmasi » 15. August 2008 03:45

Windows XP Professional x64 w/SP2
Firewall is off
No other web/ftp/etc. type of software running

I downloaded "xampp-win32-1.6.7-installer.exe" and installed it, following the directions. The control panel is running, showing Apache and MySql are both running. The status states the following:

XAMPP Application Status 1.1.2.2
apache State 1 Service 0 Start 0 Thread 0 0p 0 Port 80
mysql State 1 Service 0 Start 0 Thread 1c0 0p 0 Port 3306
ftp State 0 Service 0 Start 0 Thread 0 0p 0 Port 21
mercury State 0 Service 0 Start 0 Thread 0 0p 0 Port 25

However, when I open an internet browser, type "http://localhost/" and hit the "Go" button, the browser just sits there indefinitely (in the middle of loading a page), but nothing ever displays...no error...nothing...just keeps spinnin' it's wheels.

Any ideas?

Thanx.
stmasi
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15. August 2008 02:54

Postby stmasi » 15. August 2008 04:36

N E 1?

I've uninstalled, rebooted, and reinstalled many times now and it's just not working.

The "localhost" page just sits there. However, if I kill the Apache process while the page is just sitting there, then I immediately get a "page cannot be displayed" error.

Thanx.
stmasi
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15. August 2008 02:54

Postby w4vy » 15. August 2008 05:14

M8 your problem sounds like my problem and I think its the 1.6.7 build! It needs going back into beta me thinks. Ok well you've made my mind up for me I'm just going to back up my htdocs and my mysql db's and go back to 1.6.6 where everything ran 100% perfect ;)

Regards, w4vy

p.s I suggest you uninstall and go get 1.6.6 and install that and then see what happens :)

EDIT: 16/08/08 - Still have 1.6.7 installed because even though im having these problems I don't want to mess my forum up by uninstalling and starting again so will wait a week or two maybe for any updates from here and elsewhere.

w4vy
Last edited by w4vy on 16. August 2008 07:31, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
w4vy
 
Posts: 153
Joined: 04. June 2008 09:58
Location: England

Postby stmasi » 15. August 2008 05:27

Nope...just tried 1.6.6 and I'm getting the same results.

Bummer.

Must be the x64 platform?
stmasi
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15. August 2008 02:54

Postby Wiedmann » 15. August 2008 05:42

when I open an internet browser, type "http://localhost/" and hit the "Go" button, the browser just sits there indefinitely

http://www.apachefriends.org/en/faq-xam ... s.html#cpu
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby stmasi » 15. August 2008 05:59

Nope.

Made that change (just to make sure), but it didn't make any difference. Besides that, my CPU utilization never goes over about 4%, so that "fix" was for a completely different issue.

Keep in mind, it looks as though a page is loading (even though nothing is showing in the browser). And, when I kill Apache, that very instant, I get a "page cannot be displayed" error in the browser. So, logic states that the browser is somehow connecting to the Apache site, but just not getting what it needs to proceed.

Thanx.
stmasi
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15. August 2008 02:54

Postby w4vy » 15. August 2008 20:13

well I can't connect to localhost - 127.0.0.1 or 192.168.0.2 but I can connect to my server though the net ! I have no idea what has happened :(

EDIT: I have managed to fix my problem with the help of Glitzi85. It was something I had done which had caused Localhost to stop working, and that was I had changed the Listen Directive inside my httpd.conf file located in xampp/apache/conf/ from Listen 127.0.0.1:80 to 192.168.0.2:80. I have now changed it again but now to Listen *:80 which makes apache listen to any/all available connections.

Maybe this helps you guys maybe it won't but I hope it does anyway.

Regards, w4vy
Last edited by w4vy on 22. August 2008 20:25, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
w4vy
 
Posts: 153
Joined: 04. June 2008 09:58
Location: England

Postby stmasi » 16. August 2008 05:14

Very strange indeed.

I have run several protocol analyzers and I just can't figure it out. I can run it on my work computer (32-bit), with no issues whatsoever.

Very strange indeed.

Any help at all?

Thanx.
stmasi
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15. August 2008 02:54

exactly same problem

Postby leograjau » 22. August 2008 19:57

I have the exactly same problem.
My Computer is a 64-bit too.
2 days and nothing... :(
leograjau
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 22. August 2008 19:54

Postby w4vy » 22. August 2008 20:27

I have managed to fix my problem and have edited my last post above and added my fixer. Hope it helps.

Regards, w4vy
Image
User avatar
w4vy
 
Posts: 153
Joined: 04. June 2008 09:58
Location: England

Postby leograjau » 25. August 2008 17:36

Apache to work in 64-bit,
is necessary compile apache into 64 system ?

Thanks
leograjau
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 22. August 2008 19:54

Postby leograjau » 26. August 2008 17:57

Apache works now...
Firewall Isa Client installed on the machine, its blocking the apache.
desinstall and work normally...

thanks for all.. :)
leograjau
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 22. August 2008 19:54

Postby StrangeRanger » 16. September 2008 20:41

w4vy wrote:well I can't connect to localhost - 127.0.0.1 or 192.168.0.2 but I can connect to my server though the net ! I have no idea what has happened :(

EDIT: I have managed to fix my problem with the help of Glitzi85. It was something I had done which had caused Localhost to stop working, and that was I had changed the Listen Directive inside my httpd.conf file located in xampp/apache/conf/ from Listen 127.0.0.1:80 to 192.168.0.2:80. I have now changed it again but now to Listen *:80 which makes apache listen to any/all available connections.

Maybe this helps you guys maybe it won't but I hope it does anyway.

Regards, w4vy


Dang, thought this was the fix, but it didn't help after all.
j
StrangeRanger
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 16. September 2008 20:29

Postby w4vy » 16. September 2008 20:49

StrangeRanger wrote:
Dang, thought this was the fix, but it didn't help after all.
j


Fix for what m8 ?
Image
User avatar
w4vy
 
Posts: 153
Joined: 04. June 2008 09:58
Location: England

Postby StrangeRanger » 17. September 2008 14:08

w4vy wrote:
StrangeRanger wrote:
Dang, thought this was the fix, but it didn't help after all.
j


Fix for what m8 ?


I'm having basically the same problem as the OP. But sometimes mine works, but most of the time it just seems to "hang". Like it's trying to go but gets stuck.

j
StrangeRanger
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 16. September 2008 20:29

Next

Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests