Unable to start Apache on Vista

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Unable to start Apache on Vista

Postby Dubber Dan » 01. July 2008 15:12

I've just done a fresh install and everything went fine. But now after a restart Apache won't start.

In Event Viewer in Vista I'm getting the error:

"The Apache service named reported the following error:
>>> (OS 10048)Only one usage of each socket address (protocol/network address/port) is normally permitted. : make_sock: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:80 "

Any suggestions?
D
User avatar
Dubber Dan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 30. June 2008 17:43
Location: Deepest Darkest Wiltshire

Postby icetee » 01. July 2008 15:26

I've been confronted with the same error on win.xp - but finally, the apache worked normaly. After a reinstall (deninstall and new setup) the error didn't occure again.

make_sock: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:80

Are you sure no other software do use the port 80 a second time ?!
icetee
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 26. June 2008 09:09

Postby Dubber Dan » 01. July 2008 15:50

Have tried uninstalling/reinstalling now a couple of times and it don't wanna play.

I'd already changed the settings in Skype to make it not use ports 80 and 443 and also tried it without that running at all but still no joy
User avatar
Dubber Dan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 30. June 2008 17:43
Location: Deepest Darkest Wiltshire

Postby icetee » 01. July 2008 16:15

Which version of Xampp do you have in use ?!

Try out: http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-beta.html
[xampp-win32-1.6.7-installer-beta1.exe]
icetee
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 26. June 2008 09:09

Postby Dubber Dan » 01. July 2008 16:25

I'm using xampp-win32-1.6.6a-installer so will uninstall and give that newer version a whirl
User avatar
Dubber Dan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 30. June 2008 17:43
Location: Deepest Darkest Wiltshire

Postby icetee » 01. July 2008 16:28

Try it out and inform us about the result ;-)
BUT ATTENTION: That is a beta-release. It might not work.
icetee
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 26. June 2008 09:09

Postby Dubber Dan » 01. July 2008 16:42

No joy with the beta :-(

Installs fine and apache/mysql/filezilla start fine. Stop each service and then start again and apache fails
User avatar
Dubber Dan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 30. June 2008 17:43
Location: Deepest Darkest Wiltshire

Postby icetee » 01. July 2008 16:46

WOW - i just say.
Have you tried to start apache manually ?!
(apache_start.bat) It worked fine until you restart ?!

EDIT:
Did you change anything in the php.ini or httpd.conf ?!
What ist with the error.log ?!

Starting the apache_start.bat should give out an error.
If not then edit the batch with e.g. notepad and add "Pause" at the end, then try out again.
icetee
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 26. June 2008 09:09

Postby Dubber Dan » 01. July 2008 18:07

Have just tried to start Apache from the batch file and it just sits there with

Apache 2 starting ...

but doesn't seem to get anywhere, even after 5mins.

Just restarted my laptop, fired up the XAMPP control panel it it is showing Apache running. Stopped the service, but it won't start up again (tried from Windows Services, apache_start.bat and the XAMPP control panel).

Not changed any of the files, it's a fresh default install

:-(

The log file is showing:

[Tue Jul 01 18:02:27 2008] [notice] Apache/2.2.9 (Win32) DAV/2 mod_ssl/2.2.9 OpenSSL/0.9.8h mod_autoindex_color PHP/5.2.6 configured -- resuming normal operations
[Tue Jul 01 18:02:27 2008] [notice] Server built: Jun 14 2008 19:02:12
[Tue Jul 01 18:02:27 2008] [notice] Parent: Created child process 3980
Apache server shutdown initiated...
Child 3980: Child process is running
[Tue Jul 01 18:02:29 2008] [notice] Child 3980: Acquired the start mutex.
[Tue Jul 01 18:02:29 2008] [notice] Child 3980: Starting 250 worker threads.
[Tue Jul 01 18:02:29 2008] [notice] Child 3980: Starting thread to listen on port 443.
[Tue Jul 01 18:02:29 2008] [notice] Child 3980: Starting thread to listen on port 80.
[Tue Jul 01 18:07:59 2008] [notice] Parent: Received shutdown signal -- Shutting down the server.
[Tue Jul 01 18:07:59 2008] [notice] Child 3980: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.
[Tue Jul 01 18:08:00 2008] [notice] Child 3980: Released the start mutex
[Tue Jul 01 18:08:01 2008] [notice] Child 3980: All worker threads have exited.
[Tue Jul 01 18:08:01 2008] [notice] Child 3980: Child process is exiting
[Tue Jul 01 18:08:01 2008] [notice] Parent: Child process exited successfully.
User avatar
Dubber Dan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 30. June 2008 17:43
Location: Deepest Darkest Wiltshire

Postby Dubber Dan » 01. July 2008 18:10

apache_start.bat


@echo off
echo Diese Eingabeforderung nicht waehrend des Running beenden
echo Bitte erst bei einem gewollten Shutdown schliessen
echo Please close this command only for Shutdown
echo Apache 2 is starting ...

apache\bin\apache.exe

if errorlevel 255 goto finish
if errorlevel 1 goto error
goto finish

:error
echo.
echo Apache konnte nicht gestartet werden
echo Apache could not be started
pause

:finish
User avatar
Dubber Dan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 30. June 2008 17:43
Location: Deepest Darkest Wiltshire

Postby icetee » 01. July 2008 18:43

Hmm.
Do you have a firewall ?!
That could be a reason.
icetee
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 26. June 2008 09:09

Postby Dubber Dan » 01. July 2008 19:01

Well blow me, I was sure I'd tried with and without the Vista firewall, but that seems to be it. The odd thing is though that Apache HTTP Server is listed in the exceptions (by default) but isn't working.

What do I need to add to allow Apache to run while the Vista firewall is on?
User avatar
Dubber Dan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 30. June 2008 17:43
Location: Deepest Darkest Wiltshire

Postby icetee » 01. July 2008 19:07

I'm sorry, but i have XP and don't use Windows-Firewalls.
Google doesn't say anything how to configure Vista-Firewall correctly...

http://www.personalfirewall.comodo.com/
That is the COMODO-Firewall. It's free, very secure and easy to configure ;-)
I use it myself. The only thing you should do is to disable the "defense" (it's just the intern-defense: e.g. if you enable the (intern-)"defense" you have to
allow set-up programms to create a dictionary, an exe-file, an icon -etc. >> not very user-friendlie ^^))
icetee
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 26. June 2008 09:09

Postby Dubber Dan » 01. July 2008 19:27

hehe, funnily enough, I used to use Comodo my old laptop, but thought I'd give the vista firewall a try. That's gone out the window and i'll go back to what i know ;-)
User avatar
Dubber Dan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 30. June 2008 17:43
Location: Deepest Darkest Wiltshire

Postby icetee » 01. July 2008 19:45

^^
Ok, all clear :)
icetee
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 26. June 2008 09:09

Next

Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests