register_globals

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

register_globals

Postby applej » 16. June 2008 10:04

How do you turn ON register_globals I have turned it on at every spot I can find Just installed XAMPP and it works great but can't turn them on in PHP.ini
Thanks
applej
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 16. June 2008 09:06

Postby Nobbie » 16. June 2008 16:55

Run a phpinfo() and search for php.ini (which one is used!?) and register_globals
Nobbie
 
Posts: 8770
Joined: 09. March 2008 13:04

Re: register_globals

Postby applej » 16. June 2008 22:00

applej wrote:How do you turn ON register_globals I have turned it on at every spot I can find Just installed XAMPP and it works great but can't turn them on in PHP.ini
Thanks


I am useing PHP 5.2.5
I changed the php.ini and php5.ini and the PHPinfo() still said off so in desperation I changed every cofig and the PHP4 and still it is off.
And that is in xampp/php or is there another one
Thanks
applej
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 16. June 2008 09:06

Postby Dave_L » 17. June 2008 00:37

As Nobbie said, click on the phpinfo() link in the left column at http://localhost/
Look for "Configuration File (php.ini) Path" in the output. That tells you which php.ini file is being used.

After changing the file, you may need to restart Apache (or XAMPP).

If that doesn't fix it, check whether the setting is being overridden in httpd.conf or in an .htaccess file.

P.S. Turning register_globals on is not really a good idea, unless you're just testing something, but you probably already know that.
User avatar
Dave_L
 
Posts: 212
Joined: 23. October 2004 00:43

Postby applej » 17. June 2008 04:08

Tank you Thank You how dumb am I I was changing it in the PHP folder I changed from a version of WAMP because I had all sorts of problems when I changed to Vista and I am changing a OsCommerce site and it is easier this way. Do I feel stupid now
Thanks
Phil
applej
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 16. June 2008 09:06

Postby sari42 » 17. June 2008 10:39

>Look for "Configuration File (php.ini) Path" in the output.

... rather look for "Loaded Configuration File" !
sari42
 
Posts: 800
Joined: 27. November 2005 18:28


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JJ_Tagy and 61 guests