Page 1 of 1

comand exec not work

PostPosted: 11. February 2008 14:33
by nasosan
hi,
i have a problem, in a pc whit xampp my page whit exec code, work well, but in other pc not....
whare are the possibile difference?
the version of server are the same, the sistem are home edition sp2+pacth in all pc....

thank's

PostPosted: 11. February 2008 15:39
by Wiedmann
but in other pc not....

Why not?
- error message?
- error.log?
- piece of (real) example code which is not working?

PostPosted: 11. February 2008 15:45
by nasosan
Wiedmann wrote:
but in other pc not....

Why not?
- error message?
- error.log?
- piece of (real) example code which is not working?

is this the problem.... i dont know why....
the page, load in pc a work and load putty.exe....
the same page, the same site... in pc b, dosent work, and it dont make error message, error log or other.. it load.... and noting...

i have the same version of xampp, 22. Mai 2007 XAMPP 1.6.2 Beta 3 into all pc...

for the code, now i dont have it....
i have the necessity to make a button that load putty session... and reload the page...

PostPosted: 12. February 2008 11:19
by nasosan
what block the exec istruction?

the code are
Code: Select all
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="0; url=cronometri.php">
</head>
<?
$cartella="c:/xampp/htdocs/";//percorso  iniziale
$cartella2="test/";//cartella temporanea
$sottocartella="pc".strtolower($chi)."/";//sottocartella per ogni pc
$file="putty";//nome file
$win=".bat";//estensione x windows
$pulisci=$cartella.$cartella2.$sottocartella.$file.$win;//percorso completo
exec($pulisci);//esegui file
?>



and in other pc works wery fine!!! :'( help me....

ps
i'm italian.. and not write english.... excuse me...

arips
i have retest the prg... and not work.... work only if i use other pc... (server and prg into the same pc)
i have pc a=server and prg works fine
server=pc a and prg on pc b not work
server pc b and prg pc b not work
server pc b and prg pc a not work

:'(

PostPosted: 12. February 2008 12:16
by Wiedmann
For debugging....

change:
Code: Select all
<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="0; url=cronometri.php">

to:
Code: Select all
<!-- <meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="0; url=cronometri.php"> -->


and:
Code: Select all
<?

to:
Code: Select all
<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


and:
Code: Select all
exec($pulisci);//esegui file

to:
Code: Select all
exec($pulisci, $output, $return_var);//esegui file
echo '<pre>'.PHP_EOL;
var_dump($output);
var_dump($return_var);
echo '</pre>'.PHP_EOL;

PostPosted: 12. February 2008 12:31
by nasosan
thanks!
i have made modify, but the page are waiting for localhost.................

dosent write nothing.....

there is this one the problem....
if i start the same page on other pc.. the result are:
Code: Select all
array(2) {
  [0]=>
  string(0) ""
  [1]=>
  string(47) "C:\xampp\htdocs\test>start putty.exe -load NSS1"
}
int(0)

and i see the putty windows that request psw..... i close this windows and compare the code....

the prg putty.exe are in all pc on windows directory...

ps
if i start the $pulisci (file....) directly from windows it work fine.... but start to php page, not........

PostPosted: 12. February 2008 13:20
by Wiedmann
i have made modify, but the page are waiting for localhost.................

a) this also happens, if you disable/delete the line with "exec(...)"?

BTW:
and i see the putty windows that request psw..... i close this windows

If you must close the putty window by your own, this code can only work if server and client is the same pc... And of course: If you start Apache as service, you can't see such a window in a normal installation.

PostPosted: 12. February 2008 21:30
by nasosan
Wiedmann wrote:
i have made modify, but the page are waiting for localhost.................

a) this also happens, if you disable/delete the line with "exec(...)"?

i test it tomorrow... but if i remember the page work fine...
BTW:
and i see the putty windows that request psw..... i close this windows

If you must close the putty window by your own, this code can only work if server and client is the same pc... And of course: If you start Apache as service, you can't see such a window in a normal installation.

in pc whit "error" the server apache is on service.... i disable it tomorrow and test......
thanks!!! you have save my life :D (if the error is this...... ;) )

ps
is possible (i dont remember) to start apache and mysql in automatic?