register_globals

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

register_globals

Postby gruu » 21. December 2007 09:41

Hi,
I' m using xampp on windows for production, and now i need to activate register globals for made a modification on a old php web page.

I've changed "register_globals=on" on php.ini and in phpinfo() it says that register_globals are on
but, the variables $GLOBALS['xxx'] still don't work!

what i'm missing? anyone?

I can't remade all this old site for using without $GLOBALS..., just want to activate on my production server.
gruu
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 21. December 2007 09:33

Postby Wiedmann » 21. December 2007 10:47

but, the variables $GLOBALS['xxx'] still don't work!

The array $GLOBALS allways exists, regardless of the register_globals setting. Sure you have a prblem with this array ?
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby gruu » 21. December 2007 11:15

argh!
you´re right...

will find for another reason.. thx
gruu
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 21. December 2007 09:33

Postby gruu » 21. December 2007 11:31

a include problem xD

thx Wiedmann
gruu
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 21. December 2007 09:33


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests