Add my users database and configure the conf_global.php

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Add my users database and configure the conf_global.php

Postby ASTRAPI » 09. December 2007 02:51

Hi

Nice software and eay to use.

I set it up and is working great with a test html.index.

Now i try to put my forum invision in to wamp server but i don't know how to add my sql database (i have it on my pc already) and how i must configure then the conf_global.php ?

Now i get a ips error and it 's normal.

This is my conf_global.php:

<?php
$INFO['admin_group'] = '4';
$INFO['auth_group'] = '1';
$INFO['banned_group'] = '5';
$INFO['board_start'] = '1187734109';
$INFO['board_url'] = 'http://www.test.info';
$INFO['default_language'] = 'en';
$INFO['guest_group'] = '2';
$INFO['installed'] = '1';
$INFO['member_group'] = '3';
$INFO['mysql_tbl_type'] = 'MyISAM';
$INFO['php_ext'] = 'php';
$INFO['safe_mode'] = '0';
$INFO['sql_database'] = 'test_invision';
$INFO['sql_debug'] = '1';
$INFO['sql_driver'] = 'mysql';
$INFO['sql_host'] = 'localhost';
$INFO['sql_pass'] = 'onemore';
$INFO['sql_tbl_prefix'] = 'ibf_';
$INFO['sql_user'] = 'test_secinfo';

?>

Not exactly the same info but this is for example.

Thanks for your time and for this great software.
Thanks
ASTRAPI
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 09. December 2007 02:45

Postby Izzy » 09. December 2007 03:12

Sorry I didn't read your post correctly - To add your database use the Import menu item in phpMyAdmin home page.

Make sure they are MySQL version compatible - SQL compatibility mode.

http://localhost
Select phpmyadmin from the left menu.


===========================================
1. The new DeskTopXampp Launch Control for XAMPP / XAMPPlite
Posted by Ridgewood available from Ridgewood'sDTX web site

2. Build Rich AJAX Applications - Faster
TIBCO General Interface Pro Edition but FREE and Open Source
Fully working with NO donations required to get a user/password
===========================================
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby ASTRAPI » 09. December 2007 17:32

Ok so if i have a database i need also to create the names?

Or when i import it it will create automatic?

And then how i connect it to my conf_global.php. ?

Thanks
Thanks
ASTRAPI
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 09. December 2007 02:45


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests