Need Help getting XAMPP Fully Setup

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Need Help getting XAMPP Fully Setup

Postby chobo2 » 28. April 2007 00:17

Hello

I have downloaded the non install version of XAMPP since I want to use this on my usb key. I have everything installed(apache,PHP5,mysql) the traditional way on my computer(I installed them one by one, I did not use XAMPP).

However at school we don’t have all this stuff and I would like to work on it on school so that’s why I am trying to get this to work.

Ok now you know why I am doing this here are some questions I have.

1st

When I go to xampp the first thing I did was click the setup_xampp.bat to set it up(If I put this folder on my usb key will I have to do this every time I load into a new computer?)

2nd

When I clicked on the setup and it was done doing its thing I went to xampp-control to start apache and mysql. However when I went to http://127.0.0.1/ or http://localhost I would get a error message:

Unable to connect

Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at localhost.

* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.

* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

Same message for http://127.0.0.1/ expect it said http://127.0.0.1/ instead of local host.


However when I go and click apache_start.bat and the batch loads up and then I go to
http://127.0.0.1/ or http://localhost I can access it no problem. So I don’t know what the problem is here and I rather have the control panel since I don’t like having to keep the batch file open(it gets in my way).



3rd
I have set a password up so when you try to http://127.0.0.1/ or http://localhost that you have to use a password to access this.

But when I added some test php files and I wanted to run http://localhost/FolderNameHere I could access this no problem without a use of a password.

So is that how it should be? I would think their should be a password to access you files where your going to run it.

4th
I went to the security tab to check my stuff and I have a couple unknowns and unsecured ones and I am not sure how to make them all secure.

Image

5th
I have a couple status controls disabled and I would love to get them all enabled too but not sure how to do that.
Image

6th

Finally I don’t know how to set up phpMyadmin Like when I installed my stuff on my computer (the traditional way) I used a program called Navicat and then when I needed to my database stuff I made a connection file and crap to this and I can’t remember if I actually changed anything in the apache or php files to link to the program but I don’t think I did.

The only time I used phpMyadmin was when I was using a web hosting site but that gave me options to make a database,an account and stuff.

I just get when I click on phpMyadmin is this:


Image


I hope you guys can help me!

Thanks
chobo2
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 27. April 2007 23:05

Postby Starrie » 28. April 2007 19:09

You have too many point on that message.... try summarizing it to the most important things you need help with then post it so that it is not so much time consuming to answer......
Starrie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 27. April 2007 01:44

Postby onyblonx » 28. April 2007 22:49

try summarizing it to the most important things you need help with


Yes and also, I notice the screenshot of your mysql not running may cause the failure in phpmyadmin

ALL Tips for "Securing" and "Unknown" are covered in install guides, Please read as the Dev put a lot of time into answering your questions already. Then come back with your new most important questions
User avatar
onyblonx
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 28. April 2007 22:31


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests