Apache problem!

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Apache problem!

Postby Navid » 01. April 2007 09:45

Hello!

Whenever i launch Apache from the control panel / batch file it will say "Apache services started" / "Apache 2 is launching" and then it will disappear without apache ever starting or any error message! How can i fix this? i am running windows xp sp2.

the error.log just says

"[Sun Apr 01 10:50:33 2007] [notice] mod_bw : Memory Allocated 128 bytes (each conf takes 32 bytes)
[Sun Apr 01 10:50:33 2007] [notice] mod_bw : Version 0.7 - Initialized [4 Confs]
"

I have temporarily copied the apache map from a backup of 1.5.5 beta 2 to replace the new apache and renamed the 1.6a apache map to apache2 untill this can be solved.

Cheers for any help.
Navid
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21. December 2005 23:49

Postby Navid » 05. April 2007 16:05

no ideas?
Navid
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21. December 2005 23:49

Postby Wiedmann » 05. April 2007 16:11

Whenever i launch Apache from ... batch file it will say "Apache services started" / "Apache 2 is launching"

Non of this two strings is part of the "apache_start.bat".

and then it will disappear without apache ever starting or any error message!

- What does you exactly mean with "disappear"?
- How did you start the batch? (In the shell or with a doubleclick.)
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Navid » 05. April 2007 21:17

It just dissapears, no error, nothing. I start the batch by double clicking. [/quote]
Navid
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21. December 2005 23:49

Postby Wiedmann » 05. April 2007 21:20

It just dissapears

You mean, the command window close itself?

I start the batch by double clicking

And if you start the batch in the shell? (please copy 'n paste the output)
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Navid » 05. April 2007 21:30

Yes the window just disappears.

In shell mode i get:
Diese Eingabeforderung nicht waehrend des Running bee
Bitte erst bei einem gewollten Shutdown schliessen
Please close this command only for Shutdown
Apache 2 is starting ...
Det går inte att hitta sökvägen.

Apache konnte nicht gestartet werden
Apache could not be started



bolded means: Can't find the path

however i do not know wich path, ive copied over the previous php.ini and the old conf map to the new apache folder. Still same error
Navid
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21. December 2005 23:49

Postby Wiedmann » 05. April 2007 21:48

In shell mode i get:

Hmm, I'm missing the line with "Press any key to continue . . ."?

Have you start the batch with:
C:\xampp\apache_start.bat

or with:
cd C:\xampp
apache_start.bat
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Navid » 05. April 2007 21:49

Heh i removed the press any button to continue since it was in swedish.
Navid
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21. December 2005 23:49

Postby Navid » 11. April 2007 14:55

Still no idea?
Navid
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21. December 2005 23:49

Postby Wiedmann » 11. April 2007 15:08

Still no idea?

Wiedmann wrote:Have you start the batch with:
C:\xampp\apache_start.bat

or with:
cd C:\xampp
apache_start.bat

:?:
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby jonathanjooped » 11. April 2007 16:13

I had a similar problem... Every time I started up after install I would use the panel to start Apatche and it would flick on the off.

I think in the end I just restarted and it worked.
jonathanjooped
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 11. April 2007 14:14
Location: UK


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 54 guests