i have problem

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

i have problem

Postby Napolewn » 01. February 2007 18:48

hi my name is george, i use xaamp and in localhost all works fine but...
when i put my dns/domain it prompt me to enter user/pass for my router and my friends cant see nothing from they pc.i have open ports in router(speedtouch 536) but nothing.

pls help me

p.s. sorry for my bad english

thank a lot
george
Napolewn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 01. February 2007 18:36

Postby Wiedmann » 01. February 2007 18:53

i have open ports in router

You mean:
- you have made a port-mapping in your router
- and open the ports in you desktop firewall
?
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Napolewn » 01. February 2007 19:58

yes i have open ports 80,443 and others ports for sql zilla and mail
and i dont use firewall.

can i change port for apache and how? maybe this is problem i dont know
Napolewn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 01. February 2007 18:36

Postby Wiedmann » 01. February 2007 20:10

yes i have open ports 80,443 and others ports for sql zilla and mail

What did you do exactly?

and i dont use firewall.

Sure? (Windows have it's own firewall)

can i change port for apache and how?

In "httpd.conf", directive "Listen".
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Napolewn » 01. February 2007 20:32

what did you do exactly?

i did this http://portforward.com/english/routers/ ... Apache.htm

yes i am very very sure for firewall.


In "httpd.conf", directive "Listen"

tnx but nothing :(
Napolewn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 01. February 2007 18:36

Postby Wiedmann » 01. February 2007 20:52

i did this

The setting in "Assign a game or application to a local network device" is also correct?
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Napolewn » 01. February 2007 21:32

yes is correct
Napolewn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 01. February 2007 18:36

Postby Wiedmann » 01. February 2007 22:10

Your ISP allows you to have a server (don't block ports)?
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Napolewn » 01. February 2007 22:24

i found that my router use port 80 so i must find some else port right?
Napolewn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 01. February 2007 18:36

Postby Napolewn » 02. February 2007 15:31

ok i change port i choose port 7002 and open port in router but nothing again i can see my site in localhost:7002 but from my domain nothing(in port 7002) and i have choose in my no-ip to forward from port 80 to 7002

in "httpd.conf" file i put "Listen 7002" but above line when activate it "Listen mydomain:7002" apache server dont start but when i deactivate it start normal.

sorry again for my english
Napolewn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 01. February 2007 18:36

Postby Marctwo » 02. February 2007 22:48

Trying to contact your webserver with it's public ip through some routers is pretty much impossible. Your router sees an http request comming from a local pc (on it's private network) and automatically serves up the router config pages. Even if you have port forwarding enabled, the router still doesn't see this as incomming traffic so it doesn't forward it.

There is an answer, though.

When an external request is made for www.yourdomain.com, it resolves to it's public ip which leads straight to your router. Your router (if configured properly) will then forward the request to your designated webserver and www.yourdomain.com will now resolve to the private ip of your server.

You can resolve www.yourdomain.com internally by adding it to your hosts file:
'C:/windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts'
Load this file into notepad and you'll see that there's already an entry there for 'localhost'. Simply add an entry for www.yourdomain.com with your server's private ip. You can now access your site normally without your router messing you about.

You can check that your public dns resolves properly by using a proxy (google it) but other than that (and download speed), it's just like public access.

Of course, this is just one link in a chain of settings that need to be correct.
Marctwo
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 02. February 2007 20:56

Postby Napolewn » 04. February 2007 16:08

ok guys solve the problem i talk with my isp and he open port 80 and all works fine. :D

thanx a lot for ur help
Napolewn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 01. February 2007 18:36


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests

cron