How to determine cause of error

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

How to determine cause of error

Postby carltonb » 23. December 2006 02:08

Am new to XAMPP, but after much experimenting all seems to work well. Tested a few new sites and again all seems well.

I just uploaded my Joomla site and all associated mysql files and directory files.

When I go to localhost/mymispoche where my uploaded website is (htpdocs directory) I receive the following error message. What do I do now.


Warning: require_once(/usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/mymispoche.com/httpdocs/includes/version.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\mm\includes\joomla.php on line 71

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/mymispoche.com/httpdocs/includes/version.php' (include_path='.;C:\Program Files\xampp\php\pear\') in C:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\mm\includes\joomla.php on line 71

This is line 71 of my joomla.php file
require_once( $mosConfig_absolute_path . '/includes/version.php' );


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks
carltonb
carltonb
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 22. December 2006 14:01

Postby Izzy » 23. December 2006 02:37

No such file or directory in C:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\mm\includes\joomla.php


The server can't find the above file in that location.

I suspect a path issue as you are trying to access the files from \mymispoche\ and the above path is looking in \mm\

Check your configuration in Joomla and see if you have the correct paths.

The clue is
htdocs/mm - it doen't exsist.
htdocs/mymispoche - as you say it exsists.

You also have a path issue here:
/usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/mymispoche.com/httpdocs/includes/version.php

XAMPP does not use this *nix path it would use an actual path or relative path to your xampp installation. This needs checking out at your Joomla configuration level or at the Joomla Forums.

My guess here is it should just be includes/version.php without all the other stuff.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby carltonb » 23. December 2006 16:50

Now that you put me on what to look for here is what I did.

I compared my config file from both the site I d/l from my ISP and the test one I created on my own machine. #1 is from my PC and #2 from my d/l site. I understand now what is happening but not how to remedy the situation.

1. $mosConfig_absolute_path = 'C:/Program Files/xampp/htdocs/joomla';
2. $mosConfig_absolute_path = '/usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/mymispoche.com/httpdocs';

My intent is to do all my website creation on my own PC and then u/l the site back to my ISP. How do I then deal with a config that must be changed to work on my PC but will then not work on my site because it is setup for the PC.

Do not know if I made myself clear, but it looks like I need to have two versions of the config.

Will I need to do this to all the files? How do others handle the situation.

carltonb
carltonb
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 22. December 2006 14:01


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests