Page 1 of 1

Sites not visible from other computers

PostPosted: 29. September 2006 15:58
by vyoufinder
I installed xampp, configured according to the instructions, etc.. I have redirected my domain names to my xampp host computer via dnsexit. I have configured my httpd-vhosts.conf file to be like:

Code: Select all
NameVirtualHost *:80

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot C:/xampp/htdocs/
ServerName localhost
ServerAdmin admin@localhost
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot C:/xampp/htdocs/domain1
ServerName domain1.com
ServerAlias www.pixelperdollar.com *.domain1.com
ServerAdmin admin@domain1.com
</VirtualHost>


and my Windows hosts file contains:

Code: Select all
127.0.0.1       localhost

127.0.0.1    127.0.0.1       localhost

127.0.0.1    domain1.com
127.0.0.1    domain1.com
127.0.0.1    domain1.com


and everything works great... from my web hosting computer ONLY. When I try to access the site from any other computer, it doesn't work and just get the page not found error. Windows firewall has been disabled and even when I stop my other firewall it still is not accessible from the web, but still fully accessible via my own computer. To restate this:

I can view my websites from my host computer but not from any other computers online. It is as if my server is not online at all or is being blocked by outside computers...? Help?

PostPosted: 29. September 2006 16:03
by deepsurfer
you mean "other PC" from LAN ?

you must edit the HOSTS at every PC in LAN, but write
Code: Select all
127.0.0.1 localhost
LAN-IPofXAMPP domain1.com (e.g. 192.168.0.1 domain1.com)

PostPosted: 29. September 2006 16:27
by vyoufinder
No, not from LAN but from the internet. My friend cannot load my web sites hosted on my server but I can do it from the hosting computer which runs xampp. My sites are not online, only on my host computer. For example:

my computer:

I go to domain.com and site loads fine

my friend's computer at his house:

he goes to domain.com and nothing shows up


Thanks for your ultra-quick response and your willingness to help!

PostPosted: 29. September 2006 16:34
by deepsurfer
do you use any router ?

You must " portforward port 80 " in your router to the LAN-IP of your XAMPP-PC.

PostPosted: 29. September 2006 16:43
by vyoufinder
yes, I use two routers... I am not sure I understand what you mean by:

must " portforward port 80 " in your router to the LAN-IP of your XAMPP-PC.


The way I have it set up is like this. The modem is connected to a router. One computer is connected to this router and then that router is connected to a second router. Both routers are wireless but connected via a cat5 cable. I connect to both routers wirelessly because when one is not reachable, the other will connect. I used two routers because the range was not good enough from the one so I had to connect the second router via network cable and put it on the other side of the house..

How do I change the port forwarding? Should I do it on both routers since I connect to both of them? Will this affect other computers who use the wireless network? How would I know my LAN-IP for the xampp-pc?

Here are screenshots from my router admin, which I think are relevent here. Can anyone explain this stuff? The settings? Which should I choose?

Image

Image

Image

PostPosted: 29. September 2006 16:52
by deepsurfer
How do I change the port forwarding?

Every router have an WEBinterface, in this interface there are the options for Protforward

Should I do it on both routers since I connect to both of them? Will this affect other computers who use the wireless network?



How would I know my LAN-IP for the xampp-pc?

Open "commandwindow" (Terminalwindow) write
ipconfig <<-- WinXP
ifconfig <<--- W2K

in the text you see your local LAN-IP of the PC


Code: Select all
                              |--otherPCs
~DSLmodem----->router1<--->router2
                  |--PC1xampp e.g. 192.168.0.111       


Portforward in router1 Port 80 (TCP) to 192.168.0.111
OR

Code: Select all
~DSLmodem----->router1<--->router2 ==> all PCs

droll situation ;)

PostPosted: 29. September 2006 17:45
by vyoufinder
I still don't understand. I tried selecting http for "name" and then entered my ip address.. Selected TCP, 80, etc.. nothing. Am I doing this right?

Here is what I have now (this is router 2):

Image

PostPosted: 29. September 2006 18:59
by vyoufinder
This is my router 1. I tried entering my ip as shown by using "ipconfig" from a command prompt but then when I go to save the new setting, I get an error telling me that my local ip should not be the same as my LAN ip... ??

Image

and after submitting changes:

Image