how can I create a website ?

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Postby barbq » 03. October 2006 01:07

ok my server is up and running now and can be seen from outside, a friend told me :) :D
thank you again guys for your support
User avatar
barbq
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 25. March 2006 03:51
Location: HDD

Postby barbq » 07. October 2006 00:15

I have installed phpBB and it works ( just didn't do the settings for the email server to have it work fully. Just curious now , can I install nuke platinum on the same virtual host as phpbb is or is mandatory to install on a different virtual host ?
User avatar
barbq
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 25. March 2006 03:51
Location: HDD

protect folders and files or just folder or just files

Postby barbq » 10. October 2006 15:50

I'm trying to protect some folders on my server not to be accessed from outside . What can I do ?
User avatar
barbq
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 25. March 2006 03:51
Location: HDD

Postby Izzy » 10. October 2006 15:57

Do you mean they can access a file list when they type in a directory name?

If so just create and then add an index.html file for example:
Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>An Index File For Directory Snoops</title>
</head>
<body>
<b><font size="6" color="#FFFFFF"><span style="background-color: #000000">Hello, this is my very private file directory.</span></font></b>
</body>
</html>
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby barbq » 10. October 2006 22:29

ok what I'm getting is that is enough to create an index.html file with a whatever text content and the folder content will not be able to be seen from outside. is it correct ?
User avatar
barbq
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 25. March 2006 03:51
Location: HDD

Postby Izzy » 10. October 2006 22:51

barbq wrote:ok what I'm getting is that is enough to create an index.html file with a whatever text content and the folder content will not be able to be seen from outside. is it correct ?

Correct. Just put an index file in any directory that you need to prevent file listing to your visitors. index.html index.php or .htaccess etc.
The index file can be blank or it can contain a redirection using html or .htaccess or php to your main page or any page you desire so anyone trying to snoop your directories will get the index page instead of the list of files the directory contains.

The above code is only an example but you are free to use it as is or modify it to suit your needs.

Thats all it takes to prevent directory listing of files that you don't want listed.

Other member smay have other methods they use and are free to post them here for you.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby barbq » 12. October 2006 11:10

thank you :)
User avatar
barbq
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 25. March 2006 03:51
Location: HDD

LogFormat and custom log

Postby barbq » 17. October 2006 01:25

How do I change the log format ? I need to do this in order to see what type of browsers, os get connected to my www ?
User avatar
barbq
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 25. March 2006 03:51
Location: HDD

Re: LogFormat and custom log

Postby Izzy » 17. October 2006 01:39

barbq wrote:How do I change the log format ? I need to do this in order to see what type of browsers, os get connected to my www ?


Find this in the xampp\apache\conf\httpd.conf file:
Code: Select all
    #
    # If you prefer a logfile with access, agent, and referer information
    # (Combined Logfile Format) you can use the following directive.
    #
    #CustomLog logs/access.log combined

The whole of the log file section is worth a read.

I think from memory that the default line is similar to this:
CustomLog logs/access.log common

Change it to this and you should be OK to do what you want:
CustomLog logs/access.log combined


You can use the 'combined' switch in virtualhost containers if you use different log files for each vhost domain.

Good reading here:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mo ... onfig.html
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby barbq » 17. October 2006 02:11

thank you Izzy
I would like to ask you one more thing, how you found out about this did you read it also in the apache doc ? I personally looked there before asking it here but couldn't see it. I'm asking this because I would like to read more but don't know always where to read it :)
User avatar
barbq
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 25. March 2006 03:51
Location: HDD

Postby Izzy » 17. October 2006 02:16

barbq wrote:thank you Izzy
I would like to ask you one more thing, how you found out about this did you read it also in the apache doc ? I personally looked there before asking it here but couldn't see it. I'm asking this because I would like to read more but don't know always where to read it :)


I usually read the conf files first as they contain plenty of comments about particular directives. Then if I need more comprehensive info I visit the Apache docs.
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/directives.html

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby barbq » 19. October 2006 01:54

any way I can ban certain IP's from access to my server ? I have already registered 2 attacks :(
User avatar
barbq
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 25. March 2006 03:51
Location: HDD

Postby Izzy » 19. October 2006 02:26

barbq wrote:any way I can ban certain IP's from access to my server ? I have already registered 2 attacks :(


I use a .htaccess file in all my site's root directories and I am constantly adding IPs to my list after checking my log files.

Here is what I do:
Redirect permanent /scripts http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Redirect permanent /sumthin http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Redirect permanent /MSADC http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Redirect permanent /c http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Redirect permanent /d http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Redirect permanent /_mem_bin http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Redirect permanent /msadc http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Redirect permanent /cgi-bin/formmail.pl http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Redirect permanent /cgi-bin/formmail.cgi http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Redirect permanent /cgi-bin/FormMail.pl http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Redirect permanent /cgi-bin/FormMail.cgi http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Redirect permanent /proxygrade.php http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/websnare.htm
Deny from 12.221.253.
Deny from 24.42.100.205
Deny from 62.79.61.27
Deny from 63.246.139.100
Deny from 64.141.16.170
Deny from 64.156.24.
Deny from 64.231.16.39
Deny from 65.95.36.47
Deny from 66.147.154.
Deny from 66.165.227.40
Deny from 66.194.6.83
Deny from 66.202.87.98
Deny from 69.28.195.
Deny from 69.31.32.
Deny from 164.112.249.1
Deny from 195.92.95.
Deny from 195.127.173.167
Deny from 202.62.
Deny from 207.44.134.33
Deny from 207.68.98.
Deny from 209.152.137.
Deny from 211.27.146.
Deny from 211.92.
Deny from 212.227.
Deny from 212.77.102.
Deny from 212.92.252.
Deny from 212.92.253.
Deny from 212.95.252.
Deny from 217.20.
Deny from 217.160.211.

The first part redirects the script kiddies to an Internet Police website that try and access the popular vulnerabilities.

The second part is the IP deny section with the IPs and range of IPs that I deny already for trying to hack my sites.

You can use a single IP - 195.127.173.167

Or a range of IPs - 195.127. or 195.127.173.
if you know that an IP is comming from a network system that you don't want to have access or if the single IP is a dynamic IP from an ISP where you want to block a range of dynamic IPs to catch the hacker when he changes IP.

I also use a third part to the banning process for bad bots that I don't want to spider my site for various reasons.
They don't follow the robots.txt file
They are known spambots
They are known false bots
They are offline downloaders Etc.

Don't use this if you don't have an issue with bot visits or can use it by all means at your own risk but only as an example and remove or add bots of your choice.
More can be found by using Google.
(note - I reduced the font size to try and prevent the forum word wrap. All items use a single line so watch out for word wrap)

RewriteEngine on
RewriteBase /
# User-Agents with no privileges (mostly spambots/spybots/offline downloaders that ignore robots.txt)
RewriteCond %{REMOTE_ADDR} "^63\.148\.99\.2(2[4-9]|[3-4][0-9]|5[0-5])$" [OR] # Cyveillance spybot
RewriteCond %{REMOTE_ADDR} ^12\.148\.196\.(12[8-9]|1[3-9][0-9]|2[0-4][0-9]|25[0-5])$ [OR] # NameProtect spybot
RewriteCond %{REMOTE_ADDR} ^12\.148\.209\.(19[2-9]|2[0-4][0-9]|25[0-5])$ [OR] # NameProtect spybot
RewriteCond %{REMOTE_ADDR} ^64\.140\.49\.6([6-9])$ [OR] # Turnitin spybot
RewriteCond %{REMOTE_ADDR} ^216\.169\.(9[6-9]|1[01][0-9]|12[0-7])\. [OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} citylinkz\.com [NC,OR] # log spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} iaea\.org [NC,OR] # spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} netfactual\.com [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} traffixer\.com [NC,OR] # log spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} web\.ask\.com [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} ZyBorg [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} ^[A-Z]+$ [NC,OR] # spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} anarchie [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} AOLserver-Tcl/3\.5\.6 [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} Atomz [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} cherry.?picker [NC,OR] # spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "compatible ; MSIE 6.0" [NC,OR] # spambot (note extra space before semicolon)
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} crescent [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "^DA \d\.\d+" [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "DTS Agent" [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "^Download" [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} EasyDL/\d\.\d+ [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} EmeraldShield [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} e?mail.?(collector|magnet|reaper|siphon|sweeper|harvest|collect|wolf) [NC,OR] # spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} express [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} extractor [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "Fetch API Request" [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} flashget [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} FlickBot [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} FrontPage [NC,OR] # stupid user trying to edit my site
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} getright [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} go.?zilla [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} googlebot [NC,OR] # adbot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "efp@gmx\.net" [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} Gigabot [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} Girafabot [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} grabber [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} grub [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "Hosting Client" [NC,OR] # spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} HostItCheap [NC,OR] # spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} Hotbar [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} httrack [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} ia_archiver [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} imagefetch [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "Indy Library" [NC,OR] # spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "^Internet Explore" [NC,OR] # spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} ^IE\ \d\.\d\ Compatible.*Browser$ [NC,OR] # spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} Larbin [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "libwww-perl/5\.68" [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "LINKS ARoMATIZED" [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} lwp-trivial [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} MediBot [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "Microsoft URL Control" [NC,OR] # spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "^Microsoft-WebDAV-MiniRedir/5\.1\.2600$" [NC,OR] # unknown
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "mister pix" [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "^Mozilla/4.0$" [NC,OR] # dumb bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "^Mozilla/\?\?$" [NC,OR] # formmail attacker
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} MSIECrawler [NC,OR] # IE’s "make available offline" mode
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} ^NG [NC,OR] # unknown bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "^obot$" [NC,OR] #
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} offline [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} NaverRobot [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} net.?(ants|mechanic|spider|vampire|zip) [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} Netcraft [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} nicerspro [NC,OR] # spambot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} ninja [NC,OR] # Download Ninja OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} NPBot [NC,OR] # NameProtect spybot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} PersonaPilot [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} psbot [NC,OR] # image thief bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} Scooter [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} semanticdiscovery [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} snagger [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} Sqworm [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} SurveyBot [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} tele(port|soft) [NC,OR] # OD
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} Teoma [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} T-H-U-N-D-E-R-S-T-O-N-E [NC,OR] # rudebot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "Torrent Crawler" [NC,OR] # Rude Torrent Crawler
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} TurnitinBot [NC,OR] # Turnitin spybot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} VoilaBot [NC,OR] # rude bot
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} web.?(auto|bandit|collector|copier|devil|downloader|fetch|hook|mole|miner|mirror|reaper|sauger|sucker|site|snake|stripper|weasel|zip) [NC,OR]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} vayala [NC,OR] # dumb bot, doesn’t know how to follow links, generates lots of 404s
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} zeus [NC,OR]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "^Mozilla/4\.0 compatible ZyBorg/1\.0 (wn\.zyborg@looksmart\.net; http://www\.WISEnutbot\.com)$" [NC] # rude bot
RewriteRule .* - [F,L]
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby barbq » 19. October 2006 19:12

thank you Izzy :)
User avatar
barbq
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 25. March 2006 03:51
Location: HDD

Previous

Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 86 guests