XAMPP set up - cannot see localhost

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

XAMPP set up - cannot see localhost

Postby Donna5dcp » 12. September 2006 09:14

I brought to work with me the xampp-win32-1.5 3a-installer. I put it in a directory below the C Drive, ran it and have kept all of the default settings. Apache resides in C:/Program Files/xampp
I have not touched the hosts file or any conf files.
My explorer annoyingly keeps telling me that "Web Page unavailable while offline" and prompts me to click "Connnect" or "Stay Offline" if I click either of these I still get the Explorer page "Web page unavailable off line"

Could someone start me off please?

To add to this, I had read previous posts to run xampp-portcheck. I tried this, the MSDOS box appeared and disappeared so fast I couldn't read what it said. I did manage to get a small screenshot though bits were missing. It said ... ipt.runtime error: object doesnt... Thats all I can read
TIA
Donna
Donna5dcp
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 12. September 2006 08:57

Postby Izzy » 12. September 2006 09:49

In your browser click on File in the menu bar and see if there is a tick against Work Offline. If there is then click on it to remove the tick.

Now try again:
http://localhost

You also have to start the Apache server and the MySQL server.
Click on c:\program files\xampp\xampp-control.exe
Click on the Start buttons of your choice. Make sure they turn green.

The best way to see Port Check is to open a command prompt then execute the xampp-portcheck.exe
Click on Start in your Windows Task Bar
Click on Run...
Type cmd.exe
A command prompt will open.
Type cd c:\program files\xampp
You should now see:
C:\Program Files\xampp>
Type xampp-portcheck.exe
A window should open and stay open and you should see the results.

This may get you out of trouble for now. :)
Last edited by Izzy on 12. September 2006 10:00, edited 1 time in total.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby Donna5dcp » 12. September 2006 09:58

Did exactly as you have said.
Ive unchecked the box, IE STILL prompts me to connect. I dont think thats the problem. Im not sure. IIS was a lot easier to set up than this!

Running port check tells me that checkports.vbs(30, 2) Microsoft VBScript runtime error: Object doesnt support the property or method 'Exec'

Something in the script?

Im not running IIS so port 8- should be OK.

Thing is though Apache does not work!
TIA
Donna
Donna5dcp
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 12. September 2006 08:57

Postby Izzy » 12. September 2006 10:07

Did you follow stage 2 in the readme-en.txt file?

Try starting Apache using the bat files.

XAMPP should work straight out of the box and does so for 99% of installations if your Windows installation is not corrupt. You may have issues with your Windows or Firewall or Antivirus software.

I have not seen this error before on a normal Windows installation. I use XP Pro and have never had this issue and I can't replicate it.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby Donna5dcp » 12. September 2006 10:09

Here we go. I might be onto something here:

I get error 40 with IE

It says:

Apache/2.2.2(Win32) DAV/2mod_ssl/2.2.2 OpenSSL/0.9.8b mod_autoindex_color PHP/5.1.4
TIA
Donna
Donna5dcp
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 12. September 2006 08:57

Postby Izzy » 12. September 2006 10:13

Donna5dcp wrote:Here we go. I might be onto something here:

I get error 40 with IE

It says:

Apache/2.2.2(Win32) DAV/2mod_ssl/2.2.2 OpenSSL/0.9.8b mod_autoindex_color PHP/5.1.4


That should be 401 and Apache is now running.

Check xampp/apache/logs/error.log and paste it here if you can't understand it.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby Donna5dcp » 12. September 2006 10:19

Apologies thats error 404
TIA
Donna
Donna5dcp
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 12. September 2006 08:57

Postby Donna5dcp » 12. September 2006 10:21

The only error I got was..


script 'C:/Program Files/xampp/htdocs/test.php' not found or unable to stat

There is No typos in this post! stat means STAT ??
TIA
Donna
Donna5dcp
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 12. September 2006 08:57

Postby Donna5dcp » 12. September 2006 10:25

SOLVED!

I went to http://localhost and it defaulted to http://localhost/xampp which is in German??? Could you tell me why?

For everyones records - I hadnt set up PHP to configure it (as per book WROX 0-7645-7966-5) so test.php wouldnt work.

The problem was IE was looking for http://www.msn.com by default. You need to change this is your internet setting to look for about:blank. Accept all the connection prompts, keep trying to connect....
It gets there


Thank You Izzy for your help.....:-)
TIA
Donna
Donna5dcp
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 12. September 2006 08:57

Postby Izzy » 12. September 2006 10:35

Donna5dcp wrote:...I went to http://localhost and it defaulted to http://localhost/xampp which is in German??? Could you tell me why?

XAMPP is created by a German crew.
http://localhost/xampp/splash.php
will give you a chance to change the language.

Glad all is working now for you. :)
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 53 guests