XAMPP Start up problems

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Postby Lambo » 31. August 2006 09:46

Thanks Izzy.. just going to remove IIS now..


how can you tell i had that running?
Lambo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 30. August 2006 14:39

Postby Izzy » 31. August 2006 09:53

Lambo wrote:how can you tell i had that running?


Apache HTTP 80 c:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe

inetserv and inetinfo.exe are IIS. Don't ask me why they use a strange name for it. Just to causes confusion is my guess.

All's well that ends well, eh. :)
Last edited by Izzy on 31. August 2006 09:54, edited 2 times in total.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby Lambo » 31. August 2006 09:54

Yep so true... thanks :) got it running now :)

IZZY! YOUR THE DADDY!
Lambo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 30. August 2006 14:39

Postby Lambo » 31. August 2006 09:56

lol speak 2 soon


Unable to connect













Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at localhost.








* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.

* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
Lambo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 30. August 2006 14:39

Postby Izzy » 31. August 2006 09:58

I think you might have to reboot your computer perhaps.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby Lambo » 31. August 2006 09:59

ok thanks :)

is it much easer if i were to install linux Debain?

btw i dont have a clue how to use linux...
Lambo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 30. August 2006 14:39

Postby Izzy » 31. August 2006 10:07

Lambo wrote:ok thanks :)

is it much easer if i were to install linux Debain?

btw i dont have a clue how to use linux...

I would only do that linux thing if you have a spare computer you can install it on.

You can put it on another partition but it is brain intensive.

Linux is not like Windows even though it looks like it might be.

Going back to XAMPP just make sure it is running by using the xamp-control.exe panel. You can also start everything as a service so you don't have to do it every time you boot. I have posted instructions how to install as a service only a few post back.

http://community.apachefriends.org/f/viewtopi ... 3731#83731

Good luck again. :)
Last edited by Izzy on 31. August 2006 10:10, edited 1 time in total.
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby Lambo » 31. August 2006 10:09

Thanks so much :) will restart in a sec :) just need 2 finish doing this CAD drawing.
Lambo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 30. August 2006 14:39

Postby Lambo » 31. August 2006 10:35

after restart... the same problem ;) not having much luck am i :P

problem being i cant connect to Localhost or 127.0.0.1

thx for ur help..

Daniel.
Lambo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 30. August 2006 14:39

Postby Izzy » 31. August 2006 10:42

You are not are you Daniel? :) but we will persevere and get you up and running somehow. ;)

Did you try the xampp-portcheck.exe again just to check IIS was removed?

Also check your xampp/apache/logs/error.log

Also check your host file in:
windows/system32/drivers/etc/host
just drag it into a text editor and it should contain
127.0.0.1 localhost

Did you install XAMPP using the windows installer version?
If so there is no need to run setup_xampp.bat
If not then you should run that bat file to set up your paths.

What is the message returned when you try and start apache with apache_start.bat?
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Postby Lambo » 31. August 2006 11:16

Izzy wrote:You are not are you Daniel? :) but we will persevere and get you up and running somehow. ;)

Did you try the xampp-portcheck.exe again just to check IIS was removed?

Also check your xampp/apache/logs/error.log

Also check your host file in:
windows/system32/drivers/etc/host
just drag it into a text editor and it should contain
127.0.0.1 localhost

Did you install XAMPP using the windows installer version?
If so there is no need to run setup_xampp.bat
If not then you should run that bat file to set up your paths.

What is the message returned when you try and start apache with apache_start.bat?



yes IIS was moved. and it does contain localhost..

i didnt use the installer, it was a zip file..

when i double click on the setup bat file... it say's "sorry nothing to do"

and when i start it using apache_sart, it says the same error as befor... :S

thanks.
Lambo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 30. August 2006 14:39

Postby Izzy » 31. August 2006 11:35

Paste me by PM your httpd.conf

Also paste here the results again from xampp-portcheck.exe

What errors in the error.log? paste here if you can.

Did you check the contents of the host file?

Is apache running in your XAMPP control panel?

You must be tired by now ;)
Izzy
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: 25. April 2006 17:06

Previous

Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests