Can't reach site

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

Can't reach site

Postby muppets4 » 08. May 2006 23:29

So I downloaded Xampp and installed it, using Joomla CMS software for creating a site. When I try to reach it from work the site doesnt work. The homepage is presented in chaos without images and every link results in a page not found.

This is what's in the httpd.conf file in the Apache directory:
Code: Select all
ServerName localhost


In Joomla, there is a configuration.php file. It states:
Code: Select all
$mosConfig_host = 'localhost';
$mosConfig_icons = '1';
$mosConfig_item_navigation = '1';
$mosConfig_lang = 'english';
$mosConfig_lifetime = '900';
$mosConfig_link_titles = '0';
$mosConfig_list_limit = '30';
$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://82.197.x.x';


In my hosts file there is:
82.197.x.x www.retrohans.nl

Anyone knows what I'm doing wrong?
muppets4
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 08. May 2006 23:17

Postby WorldDrknss » 09. May 2006 10:32

This needs to be added to your works HOSTS file also:
82.197.x.x www.retrohans.nl or access your site by http://82.197.x.x, also for your home environment make sure that all firewalls have the neccessary ports open and that your routers have DMZ for port forwarding enable to your pc lan ip address.

also you might want to try this: found in the FAQs section:

Pictures and style Sheets are not displayed!
With some applications (phpEclipse, phpBB etc.) are problems with displaying great files rpictures. This problem can be solved in the /xampp/Apache/conf/httpd.conf these lines
# EnableSendfile offstage
# EnableMMAP offstage
Please activate these lines by removing #:
EnableSendfile offstage
EnableMMAP offstage
Apache restart.
http://wdguides.org - XAMPP Tutorials & MORE!!!!
User avatar
WorldDrknss
 
Posts: 292
Joined: 17. September 2005 13:40

Postby muppets4 » 10. May 2006 19:11

Thanks for the reply, but as you can see in the post, I allready changed the hosts file. The other tip did it. It's working on other computers.

But......... I cannot enter my website myself anymore. 127.0.0.1, localhost, www.retrohans.nl and 82.197.x.x won't work. The last 2 bring me to the loginscreen of my router. Wich is correct, cause I used NAT to forward the ports needed.

I am using Joomla, a CMS application. Cause of that I need to get on my site to add content. Any ideas? I cannot go to the neighbours everyday :D
muppets4
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 08. May 2006 23:17

Postby WooshMan » 10. May 2006 22:49

To use the web address to view your site and not see your router login screen you need to add this to your hosts file:

local ip address of server Address of site
192.168.1.98 www.retrohans.nl


ir if using the web server use:
127.0.0.1 www.retrohans.nl


I don't understand why 127.0.0.1 is not working though if it is the web server machine you are using.

Woosh
WooshMan
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 10. November 2005 23:03

Postby muppets4 » 11. May 2006 00:07

Thanks for all your help. Still not there, but getting closer.

after changing the hosts file, I can reach the site again. But what happens is that the site is garbled. Images miss totally, only text is presented.

Image
muppets4
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 08. May 2006 23:17

Postby WooshMan » 11. May 2006 02:11

OK, First of all, should you site be viewable from the outside world? as in do you want the outside world to be able to see your site?

Secondly, when you right click a image (not there i know) what is the address it is trying to get that image from? if it is an ip address and not a valid domain name it will not work as the ip address will direct to your router.

If the above is the case you need to change the settings in your CMS to use the domain name and not the ip address.

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://82.197.x.x'; that could be causing the problem.

I cannot view your site so I cannot tell you if it is only you who cannot see the images.

Let me know how you get on.

WooshMan
WooshMan
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 10. November 2005 23:03

Postby muppets4 » 14. May 2006 18:35

I've been a couple of days in Paris. Very nice overthere btw.....

I'm getting there. When I use www.retrohans.nl my site is reachable to me. The layout is ok and I can use the admin interface. changing the Livesite option in Joomla did that. Thanks!

Now I'd like to know if it is reachable to the outside world. Anyone care to try? Do I need to give out my IP adress for that?
muppets4
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 08. May 2006 23:17

Postby muppets4 » 15. May 2006 11:14

Ok. I'm at work and I can see it's not good. The site looks like the picture above. Suggestions?
muppets4
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 08. May 2006 23:17

Postby muppets4 » 16. May 2006 22:27

When I set the livesite option in Joomla to http://82.197.x.x, my site works perfectly to the outside world, but not to me

When I set the livesite option in Joomla to any other solution, it is viewable to me, but not to the outside world

Anyone a suggestion left?
muppets4
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 08. May 2006 23:17

Postby WorldDrknss » 17. May 2006 08:25

Change:
Code: Select all
$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://82.197.x.x';

To:
Code: Select all
$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://retrohans.nl';


and your hosts file should read exactly as bellow:
Code: Select all
# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
127.0.0.1       retrohans.nl
82.197.x.x       retrohans.nl


and if you are using the htdocs folder try changing:
Code: Select all
ServerName localhost:80

to:
Code: Select all
ServerName 82.197.x.x:80

or:
Code: Select all
ServerName retrohans.nl:80


backup all files, save all files, and reboot your servers and pcs because the hosts file is a system file and changes wont take place intill after you reboot.
http://wdguides.org - XAMPP Tutorials & MORE!!!!
User avatar
WorldDrknss
 
Posts: 292
Joined: 17. September 2005 13:40

Postby muppets4 » 17. May 2006 22:01

Thank you for all the time you're putting into this!

I've done exacly as you've suggested. Could you please check if it did work? Overhere it works.
muppets4
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 08. May 2006 23:17

Postby WorldDrknss » 17. May 2006 22:53

We can't check it because its not a registered domain and we don't have your ipaddress - sorry.
http://wdguides.org - XAMPP Tutorials & MORE!!!!
User avatar
WorldDrknss
 
Posts: 292
Joined: 17. September 2005 13:40


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests