php4 as default

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

php4 as default

Postby asante » 15. March 2006 18:35

Hello,
Thank for the good work.I want to know if its possible to configure xampp to start php4 as default in windows and not php5 as is the case now.
Because most of the programs am using wants php4 and not php5.
thanks
asante
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 15. March 2006 18:25
Location: Accra

Postby Wiedmann » 15. March 2006 19:53

As you can read in the documentation:
php-switch.bat
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

php4 as default

Postby asante » 16. March 2006 14:19

Thanks it working.My thinking was that each time i start xampp i'll need to click in the switch to change to php4.
Once again thanks.
asante
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 15. March 2006 18:25
Location: Accra

Postby NoBull » 07. April 2007 12:21

I'm pretty new at this XAMPP stuff, in fact a virgin, so forgive any newbie questions.

I have changed the php.ini file to show 4 instead of 5. I have tried the switch solution, but I still get all the info coming up saying I am running under php5.

I have an application that just won't seem to run in php5 and the developer says it definitely runs on his machine in php4. I am in the process of rewriting all the html code and CSS, providing I can get it running locally so I need to sort this problem out.

What is it that my thick head is missing here??
Regards,


Ric
NoBull
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 07. April 2007 11:46
Location: Australia

Postby Wiedmann » 07. April 2007 12:47

I have changed the php.ini file to show 4 instead of 5.

That's wrong. Don't change anything in the config files yourself (without knowledge...)

1) stop Apache
2) execute "php-switch.bat"
3) start Apache

That's all.
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby NoBull » 07. April 2007 13:15

Thank you for the quick response. Nothing else to do on Saturday night either eh?

I did as you suggested and the screen read:-

The working version in XAMPP is PHP4

Switching to PHP5


I did read the docs before I changed php.ini and it would seem that when I run phpswitch it is saying that the working version is 4, but why does it say everywhere else that it is php5?
Regards,


Ric
NoBull
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 07. April 2007 11:46
Location: Australia

Postby Wiedmann » 07. April 2007 13:43

Nothing else to do on Saturday night either eh?

local time 2:43 pm ;-)


- You have XAMPP 1.6.0a?
- OS XP?
- install path is "C:\Program Files\xampp"?

This is a clean new and first time installation with installer/zip?
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby NoBull » 07. April 2007 14:13

Local time: 11.11pm

XAMPP Version is xampp-win32-1.5.3a-installer.exe
Operating system is XP Pro
Install path is C:\Program Files\xampp

And yes, it is a clean brand new installation. I crashed my hard disk the other day trying to put Linux Ubuntu on there, so the disk is brand spanking new after a complete reformat.

All is as you say except for the local time and the version.... :D
Regards,


Ric
NoBull
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 07. April 2007 11:46
Location: Australia

Postby Wiedmann » 07. April 2007 14:28

XAMPP Version is xampp-win32-1.5.3a-installer.exe

Why such an old version?

Install path is C:\Program Files\xampp

You are sure that there is not a second XAMPP in e.g. "C:\Program Files\xampp\xampp"?


Can you execute this code (maybe after a new XAMPP de- and installation):
Code: Select all
"C:\Program Files\xampp\apache\conf\httpd-xampp.conf" | findstr "LoadModule"

What's the output?

Now execute:
Code: Select all
c:
cd "\Program Files\xampp"
php-switch.bat

What's the output?

Now execute:
Code: Select all
"C:\Program Files\xampp\apache\conf\httpd-xampp.conf" | findstr "LoadModule"

What's the output?
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby NoBull » 07. April 2007 23:13

G'day and thanks for your help to date.

The version is as old as it is because I live in rural Australia in a location where I only have access to dial up. Consequently, downloads the size of XAMPP are a pain.

However, I have left the machine running overnight and downloaded the latest version. I have uninstalled the previous version and ensured that all directory entries are gone. New version is installed in C:\Program Files\xampp and everything is running fine.

I stopped the system and ran php-switch, but on restarting it is still showing the info for php 5.2.1 under XAMPP in the left hand column and also phpinfo().

I was unable to execute the code you provided. I am assuming here it was to be typed into the DOS window and run.

Many thanks
Regards,


Ric
NoBull
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 07. April 2007 11:46
Location: Australia

Postby Wiedmann » 08. April 2007 01:37

and downloaded the latest version ... I was unable to execute the code you provided.

With the currrent XAMPP the command is:
Code: Select all
type "C:\Program Files\xampp\apache\conf\extra\httpd-xampp.conf" | findstr "LoadModule"

(And I've forgotten the first word "type" in my copy 'n paste. Sorry)
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby NoBull » 08. April 2007 07:32

That command is returning the following reply:-

Loadmodule php5_module "C:/Program Files/xampp/apache/bin/php5apache2.dll"

Cheers
Regards,


Ric
NoBull
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 07. April 2007 11:46
Location: Australia

Postby Wiedmann » 08. April 2007 14:52

That command is returning the following reply:-

Well, you have to execute this command before and after the switch (2 times).
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby NoBull » 08. April 2007 23:45

I ran xampp stop and exectuted php switch. It returned advice that it was switching to PHP4.

I then ran the command you gave me at the DOS prompt and it returned exactly the same detail as already posted effectively saying that xampp was running php5.

Obviously I am doing something wrong, but I can't work out what it is.

Many thanks for your patience.
Regards,


Ric
NoBull
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 07. April 2007 11:46
Location: Australia

Postby Wiedmann » 09. April 2007 00:23

The working version in XAMPP is PHP4

Switching to PHP5

That's the complete output from "php-switch.bat"?
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17102
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Next

Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 133 guests