Page 1 of 1

Apache freezes up and takes 98% of memory??

PostPosted: 26. January 2006 06:25
by sthosting
Hello ,
I am runing windows XP home using Xampp 2.1, with 986mb ram amd 3.
I noticed at times my memory will jump to 98% on Apache and stay there untill I stop and restart apache. I also noticed that i have two apache.exe's runing at the same time, one is at 17,656 ussage and the other Apache.exe is at 28,776 memory usage .. when apche freezes and starts using 98% of CPU the 28,776 apache.exe procses is doing it. if i kill one apache process then the server dont show pages .. so im guessing the two work togather in some way..

I also seen this posted ..

My CPU load is with the Apache almost by 99%
Please, enable following line = > # Win32DisableAcceptEx in the /xampp/Apache/conf/httpd.conf.

In this case correct is: Win32DisableAcceptEx

The newer Apache versions have been an improved Winsock 2 support. But it does not work correctly with the Windows home versions. The statement "Win32DisableAcceptEx" in the httpd.conf deactivate this support. Sometimes, some Windows NT systems make trouble too. We do not know why.

___
Ok .. Where do i put this- Win32DisableAcceptEx
at ??
is it already in my httpd.conf ?? or do i need to type it in my self becuz i dont see any where on the httpd.conf file this listed..

If any one knows where to put this line "Win32DisableAcceptEx"
and what to do .. please let me know.. its begining to be a every day thing now, i come home and restart my server.

Thanks mike

PostPosted: 26. January 2006 19:17
by sthosting
i searched all up and down httpd.conf and have not found this line yet :roll: :roll:

PostPosted: 27. January 2006 01:58
by Wiedmann
Where do i put this- Win32DisableAcceptEx at ??
is it already in my httpd.conf ?? or do i need to type it in my self

If you need this directive you have to activate it in "httpd-mpm.conf" (line ~66).

Confused

PostPosted: 27. January 2006 06:38
by sthosting
Ok .. i see line 66 has <IfModule>
IE..
<IfModule mpm_worker_module>
StartServers 2
MaxClients 150
MinSpareThreads 25
MaxSpareThreads 75
ThreadsPerChild 25
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
</IfModule>

# WinNT MPM
# ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in the server process
# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves
<IfModule mpm_winnt_module>
ThreadsPerChild 250
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
</IfModule> ((___This is line 66))

# BeOS MPM
# StartThreads: how many threads do we initially spawn?
# MaxClients: max number of threads we can have (1 thread == 1 client)
# MaxRequestsPerThread: maximum number of requests each thread will process
<IfModule mpm_beos_module>
StartThreads 10
MaxClients 50
MaxRequestsPerThread 10000
</IfModule>
______________________________________________________

Do I just add it there or do i add it under line 66.. im a bit confussed

thanks
mike

PostPosted: 27. January 2006 14:44
by Wiedmann
Oh, sorry. I'm working on the next Beta at the moment...

Just add the line here:
# WinNT MPM
# ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in the server process
# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves
<IfModule mpm_winnt_module>
ThreadsPerChild 64
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
Win32DisableAcceptEx
</IfModule>

PostPosted: 27. January 2006 21:35
by sthosting
Thank you very much :) I added this in .. I hope this will stop apache from freezing .. i also noticed that in your post you have
Code: Select all
<IfModule mpm_winnt_module>
ThreadsPerChild 64
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
Win32DisableAcceptEx
</IfModule>

and in my file i have
Code: Select all
<IfModule mpm_winnt_module>
ThreadsPerChild 250
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
Win32DisableAcceptEx
</IfModule>

my threadsPerChild is at 250 should it be at 64 ? and what is this for ? does it make a differnts?

Thank you
Mike

PostPosted: 27. January 2006 22:36
by sthosting
I noticed that after i typed this line in it still will freeze up and take up 98% :roll: any other suggestions

Apache Freezes and CPU at 100%

PostPosted: 03. February 2006 00:11
by pcontente
Hi!

It happens for me too. Just added that line and the problem persists! Any other help, please?

I Have Windows Server 2003.

PostPosted: 03. February 2006 00:45
by pcontente
Hi again!!

I uninstalled my firewall and everything started to work just fine!!

Try to check that!

PostPosted: 03. February 2006 07:40
by sthosting
sthosting wrote:Thank you very much :) I added this in .. I hope this will stop apache from freezing .. i also noticed that in your post you have
Code: Select all
<IfModule mpm_winnt_module>
ThreadsPerChild 64
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
Win32DisableAcceptEx
</IfModule>

and in my file i have
Code: Select all
<IfModule mpm_winnt_module>
ThreadsPerChild 250
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
Win32DisableAcceptEx
</IfModule>

my threadsPerChild is at 250 should it be at 64 ? and what is this for ? does it make a differnts?

Thank you
Mike


What i did was change the threads per child to 64 insted of 250 and i have no more proplems..
you did what ? removed your fire wall OMG noo dont do that ..
:\ :? :?

PostPosted: 03. February 2006 09:32
by WorldDrknss
Sound like a firewall or internet security program.

PostPosted: 03. February 2006 11:20
by pcontente
sthosting wrote:
sthosting wrote:Thank you very much :) I added this in .. I hope this will stop apache from freezing .. i also noticed that in your post you have
Code: Select all
<IfModule mpm_winnt_module>
ThreadsPerChild 64
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
Win32DisableAcceptEx
</IfModule>

and in my file i have
Code: Select all
<IfModule mpm_winnt_module>
ThreadsPerChild 250
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
Win32DisableAcceptEx
</IfModule>

my threadsPerChild is at 250 should it be at 64 ? and what is this for ? does it make a differnts?

Thank you
Mike


What i did was change the threads per child to 64 insted of 250 and i have no more proplems..
you did what ? removed your fire wall OMG noo dont do that ..
:\ :? :?


Hi! I also changed that line to 64, but the problem persisted, so i decided to be more radical. i read a post somewhere that some firewalls block the apache process, so... i just tried to unsinstall it, but dont worry..., :P, still got my router firewall!! lol :) I'm gonna trust this one!

Just to let you know, i was using Blackice, and this firewall, has a special way of dealing with all the processes runing on the computer. I also use it at work, in a corporative way, and somtimes, some aplications hangs or stop responding, and is allways that damn firewall.

Cheers!

PostPosted: 04. February 2006 05:27
by WorldDrknss
I would recommened BlackICE Server Protection
or Mcafee.

Norton and EZ Amor caused problems,
and those free firewalls dont allow you to open ports so you can just foget those.

PostPosted: 04. February 2006 15:15
by keisko
He Said "
pcontente wrote:Just to let you know, i was using Blackice, and this firewall, has a special way of dealing with all the processes runing on the computer. I also use it at work, in a corporative way, and somtimes, some aplications hangs or stop responding, and is allways that damn firewall.

Cheers!
"

WorldDrknss wrote:I would recommened BlackICE Server Protection
or Mcafee.

Norton and EZ Amor caused problems,
and those free firewalls dont allow you to open ports so you can just foget those.


Still u recommend BlackICE?

PostPosted: 04. February 2006 22:18
by WorldDrknss
Theres a difference between blackice firewall and blackice server protection.

;)