5MB dB import = 350MB Apache.exe process and climbing!

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

5MB dB import = 350MB Apache.exe process and climbing!

Postby Esstee » 31. July 2005 14:39

All I can say is WOW!

I have 2GB of ram and I have a feeling that if I let it go it will consume
every byte of my system.

Here is what I am doing, I exported a MySQL dB 5MB GZIP'ed from my
commercial webhost.
I opened up phpMyAdmin locally under XAMMP and imported it, it looks as
though everything is okay but in doing so I get 100% CPU load and Apache
starts to eat up memory.

Additionally was getting a phpMyAdmin timeout but I set the timeout value to
0 since I figured it needed more than 300 seconds to process the import.

Can someone help me figure out what is causing this?
Esstee
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 26. June 2005 00:07

Postby Wiedmann » 31. July 2005 14:55

it looks as though everything is okay but in doing so I get 100% CPU load and Apache starts to eat up memory.

In "httpd.conf" remove the "#" in front of that line:
Win32DisableAcceptEx

and try again.
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Esstee » 31. July 2005 15:09

Understood.

I have made the changes and restarted Apache. Although I still seems to
be doing the same thing. I will let it go for 15 mins. to be certain. On my webhost it takes aprox. 9 mins. to process on a dual xeon this machine is an
AMD64 3800+ I figure it should not take more than 15mins.

Could there be anything else that may cause this problem? does xammp come with gzip capability? because the db is a gzip file and I can't confirm that I have gzip installed on this machine.
Esstee
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 26. June 2005 00:07

Postby Esstee » 31. July 2005 15:15

Additionally when I tried: Insert data from a text file into the tableInsert data from a text file into the table to test manual data entry I received the following:

Code: Select all
ldi_table.php: Missing parameter: table  (FAQ 2.8)

I don't know if there related or not ...
Esstee
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 26. June 2005 00:07

Postby Esstee » 31. July 2005 15:33

I have been experimenting with this and as far as I can tell it behaves this
way with any sql backup of any size.

Am I correct in saying that this function does not work with the latest release
of XAMMP?

I have created MySQL backups with vBulletin, cPanel and phpMyAdmin all
of the dB import do the same thing, inceased memory usage and 100% cpu apache.exe process.

BTW. what is the default Character set of the file? for dB import?
is there a specific character set to choose? the default is utl8
Esstee
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 26. June 2005 00:07

Postby Wiedmann » 31. July 2005 16:01

Additionally when I tried: Insert data from a text file into the table to test manual data entry I received the following:

I think "Insert data from a text file into the table" is not the correct function to import data from a MySQL export. You should open the SQL query window and go to "import". Or chose the file at the SQL-page from a database.

because the db is a gzip file and I can't confirm that I have gzip installed on this machine.

I don't know. I've never tested a gzip sql file on Windows. But you can extract the file and test again with the plain file. --> big imports are better made in a console window with "mysql.exe".

BTW. what is the default Character set of the file? for dB import?
is there a specific character set to choose? the default is utl8

I don't know the charset from your export file. You are the db admin and made the export...
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Esstee » 31. July 2005 16:57

I don't know the charset from your export file. You are the db admin and made the export...

Yes, I realize that... but interesting thing is on my unix webserver there is no default character setting option as with the XAMMP equivalent.

You should open the SQL query window and go to "import". Or chose the file at the SQL-page from a database.

I am very interested in using the SQL console to import my dB rather than the phpMyAdmin console can you tell me what procedure to use to do this?
Last edited by Esstee on 31. July 2005 16:59, edited 2 times in total.
Esstee
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 26. June 2005 00:07

Postby Dave_L » 31. July 2005 16:57

You can download a Windows command line version of gzip.exe from http://gzip.org/

Then you can easily test a downloaded .gz file from a command prompt window:

> gzip -tv file.gz
file.gz: OK
User avatar
Dave_L
 
Posts: 212
Joined: 23. October 2004 00:43

Postby Esstee » 31. July 2005 16:58

Dave_L wrote:You can download a Windows command line version of gzip.exe from http://gzip.org/

Then you can easily test a downloaded .gz file from a command prompt window:

> gzip -tv file.gz
file.gz: OK



great! thanks for that info. I will set it up right away.
Esstee
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 26. June 2005 00:07

Postby Wiedmann » 31. July 2005 18:00

I am very interested in using the SQL console to import my dB rather than the phpMyAdmin console can you tell me what procedure to use to do this?

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/mysql.html
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Esstee » 31. July 2005 18:29

Success!

Thank you both for your assistance, the CMD window approach was much
more effective than any phpMyAdmin console or other...

again many thanks...
I hope this thread can serve as a guide for others with similar problems.
Esstee
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 26. June 2005 00:07


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests